Microbes in Industrial Products MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Microbes in Industrial Products MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-10 (Microbes in Human Welfare).

Here we composed these Microbes in Industrial Products MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Microbes in Human Welfare from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Microbes in Industrial Products MCQs and Answers

1. Which of the following processes is not involved in the industrial utilization of microbes?

a) Laboratory scale process

b) Demagnetisation process

c) Manufacturing process

d) Pilot plant scale process

Answer: b


2. Which of the following is the container where fermentation is carried out?

a) Sludge eliminator

b) Bioreactor

c) Activator

d) Fermenter

Answer: b


3. How are microorganisms added in bioreactors?

a) Directly mixed with medium

b) Directly charged with the medium

c) Added on the surface of the nutrient medium

d) By mixing them with pebbles

Answer: c


4. Who found out that beer and buttermilk are produced due to the activity of Yeast?

a) Louis Pasteur

b) Waksman

c) Babes

d) Joubert

Answer: a


5. What is the common name of Saccharomyces ellipsoidens?

a) Brewer’s yeast

b) Wine yeast

c) Sake yeast

d) Ale yeast

Answer: b


6. What is the nutrient medium for beer?

a) Barley malt

b) Fermented cereals

c) Fermented molasses

d) Fermented juices

Answer: a


7. Which of the following is not a process of fermentation?

a) Batch process

b) Continuous process

c) Feed Batch process

d) Conceptual process

Answer: d


8. What is the alcohol content in beer?

a) 3-6%

b) 10-27%

c) 60-70%

d) 95%

Answer: a


9. What are the by-products of alcoholic fermentation?

a) CO2 and Yeast

b) CO2 and H2O

c) CO2 and ethanol

d) H2O and glucose

Answer: c


10. Which of the following statements is incorrect regarding beer?

a) It contains 3-6% alcohol

b) Nutrient medium is barley

c) Beer is allowed to age before pasteurisation

d) It contains 10-27% alcohol

Answer: d


11. Champagne is a type of which of the following?

a) Wine

b) Beer

c) Whisky

d) Rum

Answer: a


12. Which of the following statements is incorrect regarding wine?

a) It has 10-27% alcohol

b) Red wine is red due to the animal’s blood

c) Cider is apple wine

d) It is an alcoholic beverage

Answer: b


13. What is the alcohol content in whiskey?

a) 6-12%

b) 60-80%

c) 40%

d) 90%

Answer: a


14. Who coined the term antibiotics?

a) Waksman

b) Pasteur

c) Babes

d) Albert

Answer: a


15. Who was the first person to discover an antibiotic?

a) Rene Dubois

b) Alexander Fleming

c) Waksman

d) Louis Pasteur

Answer: b


16. Which of the following is not a method by which antibiotic functions?

a) Disruption of wall synthesis

b) Inhibition of 50S ribosome

c) Inhibition of DNA synthesis

d) Permitting the growth of bacteria

Answer: d


17. Which of the following is not the characteristic of a good antibiotic?

a) Harmless to host

b) Ability to destroy the pathogen

c) Ability to destroy all the microflora in the alimentary canal of the host

d) Effective against all strains of pathogens

Answer: c


18. Which of the following may be a reason for the development of resistance to antibiotics?

a) Mutation in the pathogen

b) Very effective antibiotic

c) Very weak pathogen

d) Can never happen

Answer: a


19. From which of the following species an antibiotic is generally not obtained?

a) Lichens

b) Fungi

c) Actinomycetes

d) Archaebacteria

Answer: d


20. Which of the following is a common antibiotic obtained from lichens?

a) Usnic acid

b) Penicillin

c) Cephalosporium

d) Clavacin

Answer: a


21. For which of the following purpose, antibiotics are not used?

a) For killing essential bacteria

b) As medicines

c) As preservatives

d) As feed supplements

Answer: a


22. What are the bioactive chemicals?

a) Chemicals which influence the functioning of the living system

b) Chemicals which actively participate

c) Chemicals which slough off other cells

d) Chemicals which help in the feedback mechanism

Answer: a


23. Which of the following is the first organic acid produced through fermentation?

a) Acetic Acid

b) Lactic Acid

c) Citric Acid

d) Gallic Acid

Answer: b


24. Which of the following organisms is responsible for the production of Citric Acid?

a) Bacteria

b) Archaebacteria

c) Protozoa

d) Yeast

Answer: d


25. Which of the following organic acid is used for providing calcium to the infants?

a) Gallic acid

b) Gluconic acid

c) Butyric acid

d) Lactic acid

Answer: b


26. Which of the following is a function of pectinases?

a) Clearing of fruit juices

b) Degumming of silk

c) Cleaning of hides

d) Manufacturing of soap

Answer: a


27. Which of the following is not a function of Proteases?

a) Cleaning of hides

b) Synthesis of glue

c) Manufacturing of soap

d) Tenderness of meat

Answer: c


28. Which of the following is not a function of amylases?

a) Manufacturing of soap

b) Sweetening of bread

c) Separation and desizing of fibres

d) Clearing starch related turbidity in fruit juices

Answer: a


29. Which of the following is the function of lipases?

a) Manufacturing of soaps

b) Clearing of hides

c) Sweetening of bread

d) Removing bitterness

Answer: a


30. Which of the following is not an industrial product of microbe?

a) Antibiotics

b) Bioactive molecules

c) Toddy

d) Beverages

Answer: c


31. What does antibiotic mean?

a) Against life

b) Towards life

c) Without life

d) With biotics

Answer: a


32. Who discovered the full potential of an antibiotic?

a) Alexander Fleming

b) Ernest Chain

c) Ernst Haeckel

d) Louis Pasteur

Answer: b


33. Which of the following organism is used to obtain Streptokinase?

a) Yeast

b) Bacteria

c) Protozoa

d) Algae

Answer: b


34. What is the full form of TPA?

a) Tissue plasminogen activator

b) Tissue plasma activator

c) Tract of Pancreas

d) Thymus-Pancreas Activator

Answer: a


35. Which of the following is used as an immunosuppressant?

a) Cyclosporin A

b) Statin

c) Streptokinase

d) Penicillin

Answer: a


36. Which of the following is not a correct statement regarding steroids?

a) Used medicinally in correcting hormonal imbalance

b) Complex crystallisable lipids

c) Constituents of the cell membrane

d) Deficiency causes scurvy

Answer: d


FAQs on Microbes in Industrial Products

Q1: What are microbes?

Answer: Microbes are tiny organisms that can only be seen with a microscope. They include bacteria, fungi, and viruses.

Q2: How do microbes get into industrial products?

Answer: Microbes can enter products through contaminated raw materials, water, or air. They can also be introduced during production, packaging, or storage.

Q3: What problems can microbes cause in industrial products?

Answer: Some microbes can cause spoilage or contamination. They can also cause infections if they enter the body through a cut or other opening.

Q4: How can I prevent problems from microbes in industrial products?

Answer: You can prevent problems by using good manufacturing practices to control contamination. This includes using clean equipment and facilities, properly storing products, and regularly testing products for microbes.

Comments