Microbes in Sewage Treatment MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Microbes in Sewage Treatment MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-10 (Microbes in Human Welfare).

Here we composed these Microbes in Sewage Treatment MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Microbes in Human Welfare from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Microbes in Sewage Treatment MCQs and Answers

1. What is the major component of waste water?

a) Pure water

b) Human excreta

c) Sand

d) Clay

Answer: b


2. What is the full form of STPs?

a) Sexually transmitted problems

b) Sewage treatment plants

c) Serum tissue plasminogen

d) Sebaceous tissue plasminogen

Answer: b


3. In how many stages the treatment of waste-water in STPs is carried out?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

Answer: b


4. Which of the following is not correct regarding the primary treatment of waste-water?

a) Initially floating debris is removed by distillation

b) Grit and pebbles are removed by sedimentation

c) Solids that settle form the primary sludge

d) Supernatant forms the effluent

Answer: a


5. What are flocs?

a) Masses of fungi

b) Masses of algae

c) Masses of animals

d) Masses of bacteria

Answer: d


6. What is the full form of BOD?

a) Biochemical oxygen demand

b) Bionatal oxygen demand

c) Biological disease

d) Biological oxygen deficiency

Answer: a


7. Which of the following statements is not true regarding BOD?

a) Sewage water is treated until the BOD is reduced.

b) BOD is a measure of organic matter present in the water

c) Greater the BOD, lesser is the polluting potential of water

d) BOD measures the rate of uptake of oxygen

Answer: c


8. What is activated sludge?

a) Distilled bacteria

b) Fermented bacteria

c) Sediment bacterial flocs

d) Fungi

Answer: c


9. Where is the major part of sludge pumped in secondary treatment?

a) Aeration tank

b) Anaerobic sludge digesters

c) Rivers

d) Drains

Answer: b


10. How many gallons of waste-water is treated before being released into the natural water-bodies?

a) Millions

b) Billions

c) Trillions

d) Quadrillion

Answer: a


11. What is the full form of GAP?

a) Ganglion active potential

b) Ganga active plan

c) Ganglion action potential

d) Ganga Action Plan

Answer: d


FAQs on Microbes in Sewage Treatment

Q1. What are microbes?

Answer: Microbes are tiny living organisms that can be found in almost every environment on Earth. They play an important role in the decomposition of organic matter and the recycling of nutrients.

Q2. How are microbes used in sewage treatment?

Answer: Microbes are used in sewage treatment to break down organic matter and remove nutrients from wastewater. This process is called biological wastewater treatment.

Q3. What are the benefits of using microbes in sewage treatment?

Answer: Microbes are very efficient at breaking down organic matter and removing nutrients from wastewater. This helps to improve water quality and reduce pollution.

Q4. Are there any risks associated with using microbes in sewage treatment?

Answer: There are always risks associated with using any type of microbe in sewage treatment. However, these risks can be minimized by carefully selecting the microbes that are used and by monitoring the process carefully.

Comments