Pisciculture MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Pisciculture MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-9 (Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production).

Here we composed these Pisciculture MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Pisciculture MCQs and Answers

1. Which of the following is the characteristic feature of Fin fishery?

a) Rearing of animals having fins

b) Rearing of animals living only in freshwater

c) Rearing of animals living only in marine water

d) Rearing of aquatic plants

Answer: a


2. Which of the following is the characteristic feature of Shell fishery?

a) Rearing of fishes

b) Rearing of only bony fishes

c) Rearing of aquatic animals having an outer shell

d) Rearing of cartilaginous fishes

Answer: c


3. Management and rearing of fishes only is called as ____________

a) Aquaculture

b) Pisciculture

c) Apiculture

d) Fishery

Answer: b


4. The management and rearing of aquatic animals is called as ____________

a) Pisciculture

b) Sericulture

c) Aquaculture

d) Fishery

Answer: d


5. Which of the following is not a marine fish?

a) Hilsa

b) Pomfret

c) Mackerel

d) Singhara

Answer: d


6. Which of the following is not an edible marine fish?

a) Salmon

b) Labeo rohita

c) Mackerel

d) Sardinella

Answer: b


7. The practice of catching the fish only available naturally is known as __________

a) Monoculture

b) Capture fishery

c) Polyculture

d) Culture fishery

Answer: b


8. Which of the following is not a freshwater fish?

a) Labeo rohita

b) Labeo calbasu

c) Mackerel

d) Clarias batrachus

Answer: c


9. Which of the following is not an edible freshwater fish?

a) Anguilla

b) Labeo rohita

c) Mystus singhala

d) Wallago attu

Answer: a


10. Which of the following is not a method of fish preservation?

a) Chilling

b) Baking

c) Canning

d) Salting

Answer: b


11. Which of the following is not the economic importance of fishes?

a) Source of food

b) Source of water

c) Good source of vitamins

d) Polishing agent

Answer: b


12. Which of the following product of fishes is used for clearing wines?

a) Shagreen

b) Isinglass

c) Fish flour

d) Fish oil

Answer: b


13. Which of the following is a surface feeder?

a) Catla catla

b) Labeo rohita

c) Magur

d) Flying fish

Answer: a


FAQs on Pisciculture

Q1. What is pisciculture?

Answer: Pisciculture is the farming of fish. This can be done in freshwater or saltwater environments and can involve either wild-caught or hatchery-raised fish.

Q2. What are the benefits of pisciculture?

Answer: Pisciculture can provide a sustainable source of food, as well as income for farmers. Fish are a nutritious food source that is low in saturated fat and high in omega-3 fatty acids.

Q3. What are the challenges of pisciculture?

Answer: Pisciculture can be challenging, as fish are delicate creatures that require careful management. There is also a risk of disease outbreaks, which can decimate fish stocks.

Q4. What equipment do I need for pisciculture?

Answer: You will need tanks or ponds, filtration systems, aeration systems, and heaters (if necessary). You will also need to purchase fish, which can be obtained from hatcheries or caught in the wild.

Q5. What are the costs of pisciculture?

Answer: The costs of pisciculture will vary depending on the scale of your operation and the type of fish you are raising. Start-up costs can be significant, but there are various sources of financing available. Raising fish can be a rewarding and lucrative endeavor. If you have the time, space, and resources, pisciculture may be the perfect business for you.

Comments