Plant Breeding for Developing Resistance to Insect Pests and for Improved Food Quality MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Plant Breeding for Developing Resistance to Insect Pests and for Improved Food Quality MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-9 (Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production).

Here we composed these Plant Breeding for Developing Resistance to Insect Pests and for Improved Food Quality MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Plant Breeding for Developing Resistance to Insect Pests and for Improved Food Quality MCQs and Answers

1. Which of the following characteristics does not provide insect pest resistance to crops?

a) Morphological

b) Botanical

c) Biochemical

d) Physiological

Answer: b


2. Which of the following is not a biochemical characteristic of insect resistance in crop plants?

a) High aspartic acid

b) Low nitrogen

c) Low sugar content

d) Solid stem

Answer: d


3. The flat bean crop is not resistant to which of the following?

a) Jassids

b) Aphids

c) Fruit borer

d) Shoot

Answer: d


4. Pusa Gaurav is the variety of _________

a) brassica

b) flat bean

c) okra

d) cauliflower

Answer: a


5. How many people in the world suffer from vitamin deficiencies?

a) 2 billion

b) 3 billion

c) 4 billion

d) 5 billion

Answer: b


6. Which of the following is not a result of the deficiencies of micronutrients?

a) Glowing skin

b) Risk of diseases

c) Reduced lifespan

d) Reduce mental abilities

Answer: a


7. Which of the following is the most practical mean to improve public health?

a) Mutation Breeding

b) Conventional Plant Breeding

c) Hybridisation

d) Biofortification

Answer: d


8. Which of the following is not an objective of breeding for improved nutritional quality?

a) Improving protein content

b) Improving Oil content

c) Increasing soil content

d) Improving vitamin content

Answer: c


9. In which year, maize hybrids having essential amino acids were released in India?

a) 1999

b) 2000

c) 2001

d) 2002

Answer: b


10. Which of the following wheat variety was used as a donor for improving cultivated wheat?

a) Atlas 66

b) Atlanta 68

c) Atlas 77

d) Atlanta 90

Answer: a


FAQs on Plant Breeding for Developing Resistance to Insect Pests and for Improved Food Quality

Q1. What are some common plant breeding techniques?

Answer: There are a number of plant breeding techniques that can be used to develop resistance to insect pests and improve food quality. Some of the more common techniques include selection, hybridization, and mutagenesis.

Q2. What are the benefits of developing resistance to insect pests?

Answer: There are many benefits to developing resistance to insect pests. For example, it can help to reduce the use of pesticides, which can be harmful to the environment. Additionally, it can help to improve crop yields and quality.

Q3. What are the benefits of improving food quality?

Answer: Improving food quality can have a number of benefits, including improved nutrition and taste. Additionally, it can help to increase the market value of crops.

Q4. What are some of the challenges associated with plant breeding?

Answer: There are a number of challenges associated with plant breeding. One of the biggest challenges is finding the right combination of traits that will be successful in the target environment. Additionally, it can be difficult to produce enough seeds for large-scale planting, and plant breeding can be a time-consuming process.

Comments