Plant Breeding for Disease Resistance MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Plant Breeding for Disease Resistance MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-9 (Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production).

Here we composed these Plant Breeding for Disease Resistance MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Plant Breeding for Disease Resistance MCQs and Answers

1. Which of the following is not responsible for crop losses?

a) Fungi

b) Bacteria

c) Virus

d) Earthworm

Answer: d


2. Which of the following term is used for organisms which are attacked by pathogens?

a) Crop

b) Variety

c) Host

d) Susceptible host

Answer: d


3. How is the resistance of the host plant towards a pathogen determined?

a) By looking at the leaves

b) By researching the seed

c) By studying the genetic constitution of the plant

d) By cutting the stem

Answer: c


4. How does the development of disease-resistant plants enhance food production?

a) Reduce the dependence on fertilizers

b) Reduce the dependence of fungicides

c) Reduce the dependence of water

d) Reduce the dependence of air

Answer: b


5. Which of the following is not a sequential step of breeding disease resistance crop?

a) Harvesting crops

b) Screening germplasm

c) The hybridisation of selected parents

d) Selection and evaluation of hybrids

Answer: a


6. Which of the following is a variety of wheat crop?

a) Pusa Swarnim

b) Pusa Shubhra

c) Himgiri

d) Pusa Komal

Answer: a


7. Which of the following crops is resistant to the chilly mosaic virus?

a) Cowpea

b) Cauliflower

c) Chilli

d) Brassica

Answer: c


8. What is a mutation?

a) Change in DNA

b) Change in the entire genetic makeup of the organism

c) Change in RNA

d) Change in base sequence within genes

Answer: d


9. Which of the following is used to induce mutations in plants?

a) Radiations

b) Water

c) Virus

d) Leaves

Answer: a


10. Resistance to the yellow mosaic virus in bhindi (Abelmoschus esculentus) resulted in a new variety called _________

a) Pusa Sadabahar

b) Parbhani Kranti

c) Himgiri

d) Pusa Shubhra

Answer: b


FAQs on Plant Breeding for Disease Resistance

Q1. What is plant breeding?

Answer: Plant breeding is the process of improving plant varieties through the selection and crossing of plants with desired traits. It can be used to improve disease resistance in plants.

Q2. What are the benefits of plant breeding for disease resistance?

Answer: There are many benefits to plant breeding for disease resistance. By improving disease resistance in plants, we can help to reduce crop losses due to diseases. This can lead to higher yields, and can also help to reduce the need for pesticide use.

Q3. What traits are important for disease resistance?

Answer: There are many traits that can be important for disease resistance. Some examples include resistance to specific diseases, early maturity, and tolerance to environmental stresses.

Q4. How is plant breeding used to improve disease resistance?

Answer: There are a number of ways that plant breeding can be used to improve disease resistance. One method is to select for plants that have resistance to specific diseases. Another method is to cross plants with known resistance to create new varieties with resistance.

Q5. What are the challenges of plant breeding for disease resistance?

Answer: There can be a number of challenges associated with plant breeding for disease resistance. One challenge is that diseases can rapidly evolve and become resistant to the resistance traits that have been bred into plants. Another challenge is that it can be difficult to identify all of the genes that contribute to disease resistance.

Comments