Plant Tissue Culture MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Plant Tissue Culture MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-9 (Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production).

Here we composed these Plant Tissue Culture MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Plant Tissue Culture MCQs and Answers

1. What is plant tissue culture?

a) The technique of in vitro maintaining and growing cells

b) The technique of in vivo growing cells

c) The technique of growing plants in gardens

d) The technique of cutting plants

Answer: a


2. Tissue culture technique was first practised by _____________

a) White

b) Haberlandt

c) Halperin

d) Skoog

Answer: b


3. Which of the following scientist was not responsible for developing somatic hybrids?

a) Steward

b) Halperin

c) Wetherell

d) Skoog

Answer: d


4. What is an explant?

a) A part of plant grown under soil

b) Any part of a plant taken out and grown in a test tube

c) A specific part of a plant grown in a test tube

d) Leaves grew under test tube

Answer: b


5. Essential requirement of an artificial medium in which explant is being regenerated is __________

a) the medium should have a sulphur source

b) the medium should have very low carbon concentration

c) the medium must provide a carbon source

d) the medium must provide a nitrogen donor

Answer: c


6. What are somaclones?

a) Plants chemically identical to the original plant

b) Plants morphologically identical to the original plant

c) Plants anatomically identical to the original plant

d) Plants genetically identical to the original plant

Answer: d


7. Which of the following plant part is free from the attack of the virus?

a) Stem

b) Root

c) Meristem

d) Leaves

Answer: c


8. Which of the following plant’s meristem has not been successfully cultured?

a) Banana

b) Apple

c) Sugarcane

d) Potato

Answer: b


9. What is protoplast?

a) Cell wall + Plasma membrane

b) Plant cell – cell wall

c) Cytoplasm + cell wall

d) Plasma membrane – cytoplasm

Answer: b


10. What are somatic hybrids?

a) Hybrid protoplasts

b) Protoplasts

c) Fused plasmids

d) Fused Chloroplast

Answer: a


11. Which of the following is not related to embryo culture?

a) Growth of embryos on culture medium

b) Developing seedlings

c) Multiplication of rare plants

d) Making virus-free plants

Answer: d


12. Which of the following is not an application of tissue culture?

a) Rapid Clonal Propagation

b) Somaclonal Variations

c) Embryo rescue

d) Transgenic plants

Answer: c


FAQs on Plant Tissue Culture

Q1. What is plant tissue culture?

Answer: Plant tissue culture is a method of growing plants from small tissue samples in a controlled environment. This allows scientists to study plant development and mass-produce plants with desired characteristics.

Q2. How is plant tissue culture performed?

Answer: First, a small tissue sample is taken from the plant you want to grow. This tissue is then placed on a culture medium, which is a gel or liquid that contains nutrients and other factors that support plant growth. The tissue sample is then placed in a sterile environment, where it will start to grow.

Q3. What are the benefits of plant tissue culture?

Answer: There are many benefits to using plant tissue culture. This method can be used to produce large numbers of genetically identical plants, which is useful for research purposes. Plant tissue culture can also be used to create plants with desired characteristics, such as disease resistance or faster growth.

Q4. Are there any risks associated with plant tissue culture?

Answer: There are some risks associated with plant tissue culture, but these are typically low. The biggest risk is that the tissue sample may be contaminated with bacteria or fungi, which could lead to the death of the plant.

Q5. How long does it take to grow a plant from tissue culture?

Answer: It usually takes several weeks to grow a plant from tissue culture. The plant will need to be monitored during this time to make sure that it is growing properly.

Comments