Processes of Recombinant DNA Technology MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Processes of Recombinant DNA Technology MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-11 (Microbes in Human Welfare).

Here we composed these Processes of Recombinant DNA Technology MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Biotechnology Principles and Processes from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Processes of Recombinant DNA Technology MCQs and Answers

1. The nucleic acid in most the organisms is ______

a) DNA

b) RNA

c) proteins

d) lipids

Answer: a


2. The bacterial cells can be lysed by using ______ enzyme.

a) protease

b) lysozyme

c) lipase

d) cellulase

Answer: b


3. The plant cells can be lysed by using ______ enzyme.

a) lipase

b) chitinase

c) ligase

d) cellulase

Answer: d


4. The fungal cells can be lysed by using ______ enzyme.

a) lysozyme

b) cellulase

c) chitinase

d) lipase

Answer: c


5. The enzyme which cleaves DNA is _______

a) ligase

b) lipase

c) DNase

d) RNase

Answer: c


6. The restriction enzyme needs to be in _____ form to cut the DNA.

a) impure

b) pure

c) mixed

d) hybrid

Answer: b


7. Which macromolecules are present along with DNA within the cell?

a) Viruses

b) Bacteria

c) Vectors, organelles

d) Lipids, polysaccharides

Answer: d


8. ______ is a monomer of lipids.

a) Amino acid

b) Monosaccharide

c) Fatty acids

d) Sugar

Answer: c


9. ______ is the monomer of proteins.

a) Monosaccharide

b) Fatty acids

c) Amino acid

d) Glycerol

Answer: c


10. _______ is the building block of carbohydrates.

a) Monosaccharide

b) Amino acid

c) Glycerol

d) Fatty acids

Answer: a


11. The enzyme which cleaves RNA is _______

a) DNase

b) ribonuclease

c) ligase

d) protease

Answer: b


12. The antibiotic resistance gene can be used as ________ marker for selecting transformants.

a) selectable

b) differential

c) similar

d) radioactive

Answer: a


13. The common bacteria used in genetic engineering is _____

a) S.typhi

b) E.coli

c) Rhizobium

d) S.aureus

Answer: b


14. Recombinant DNA technology is associated with _______

a) Christian Gram

b) C. Darwin

c) Robert Koch

d) Herbert Boyer

Answer: d


15. If any protein-encoding gene is expressed in a heterologous host, it is called a _______ protein.

a) pure

b) mixed

c) recombinant

d) similar

Answer: c


16. Which culture system is used to obtain cells in the exponential phase?

a) Single

b) Monochronous

c) Continuous

d) Batch

Answer: c


17. _______ culturing method produces higher biomass and higher yield of the desired product.

a) Batch

b) Continuous

c) Mixed

d) Hybrid

Answer: b


18. ________ growth conditions are required to obtain the maximum yield.

a) Low

b) High

c) Equal

d) Optimum

Answer: d


19. How many stages does a bacterial growth curve have?

a) 5

b) 1

c) 4

d) 3

Answer: c


20. What facilitates the even mixing of ingredients within a bioreactor?

a) Pipe

b) Motor

c) Stirrer

d) Broth

Answer: c


21. Downstream processing also involves _________

a) separation and purification

b) mixing and hybridization

c) separation and hybridization

d) mixing and purification

Answer: a


22. Log phase is also known as _________

a) lag phase

b) exponential phase

c) stationary phase

d) decline phase

Answer: b


23. The enzyme which cleaves proteins is ______

a) protease

b) RNase

c) lipase

d) Dnase

Answer: a


24. Which protein helps in DNA winding?

a) Helicase

b) Histone

c) Lipase

d) Cellulase

Answer: b


25. Which chemical is used to obtain a precipitate of pure DNA?

a) Methanol

b) Ether

c) HCl

d) Ethanol

Answer: d


26. DNA is _____ charged.

a) positively

b) neutral

c) negatively

d) polar

Answer: c


27. DNA moves towards ______ during agarose gel electrophoresis.

a) negative terminal

b) cathode

c) anode

d) does not move

Answer: c


28. Which enzyme helps in joining of DNA?

a) Lyase

b) Ligase

c) Helicase

d) Lipase

Answer: b


29. What does PCR stand for?

a) Polymerase chain radioactivity

b) Polymerase chitin reaction

c) Phenol carbohydrate reaction

d) Polymerase chain reaction

Answer: d


30. The three steps involved in PCR are ________

a) annealing, extension, and denaturation

b) extension, denaturation, and annealing

c) denaturation, annealing, and extension

d) denaturation, extension, and annealing

Answer: c


31. Taq polymerase is obtained from _______

a) S.typhi

b) E.coli

c) Thermus aquaticus

d) Thermophilus

Answer: c


32. The transformants containing ______ gene will grow on plates containing antibiotics.

a) antibiotic-resistance

b) amino acid

c) selectable marker

d) vitamin-resistance

Answer: a


33. Bioreactors can contain volume up to ______ litres.

a) 20

b) 100-1000

c) 1000000

d) 50Answer: b


FAQs on Processes of Recombinant DNA Technology

Q1. What is recombinant DNA technology?

Answer: Recombinant DNA technology is a process by which DNA from two different sources is combined to create a new DNA molecule. This new molecule can be used to express a desired trait or characteristics.

Q2. What are the steps involved in recombinant DNA technology?

Answer: There are four main steps involved in recombinant DNA technology:

1. Isolation of the DNA: This involves isolating the DNA from the cells that you want to use. This can be done using a number of methods, such as centrifugation or chromatography.

2. Cutting of the DNA: The next step is to cut the DNA into smaller pieces using enzymes called restriction enzymes.

3. Joining of the DNA: The DNA pieces are then joined together using another enzyme called DNA ligase.

4. Expression of the DNA: The final step is to express the desired trait or characteristics by introducing the recombinant DNA into host cells. This can be done using a number of methods, such as transformation or transfection.

Comments