Tools of Recombinant DNA Technology: Cloning Vectors MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Tools of Recombinant DNA Technology: Cloning Vectors MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-11 (Microbes in Human Welfare).

Here we composed these Tools of Recombinant DNA Technology: Cloning Vectors MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Biotechnology Principles and Processes from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Tools of Recombinant DNA Technology: Cloning Vectors MCQs and Answers

1. Plasmids and ________ have the ability to replicate within bacterial cells independent of the control of chromosomal DNA.

a) bacteriophages

b) fragments

c) bacteria

d) clones

Answer: a


2. The sequence of DNA from where replication starts is called _______

a) selectable marker

b) origin of replication

c) ter sequence

d) genetic sequence

Answer: b


3. Viruses which infect bacteria are called ______

a) bacteria

b) archaea

c) pUC

d) bacteriophages

Answer: d


4. What helps in identifying the successful transformants?

a) Ori

b) Viruses

c) Selectable markers

d) Enzymes

Answer: c


5. Selectable markers are the genes which code for resistance to _______

a) disease

b) phages

c) antibiotics

d) foreign entity

Answer: c


6. The process by which a foreign DNA is introduced into bacteria is called ______

a) amplification

b) transformation

c) infection

d) digestion

Answer: b


7. ________ is an example of antibiotic.

a) Virus

b) Restriction endonuclease

c) RNA

d) Kanamycin

Answer: d


8. Insertion of recombinant DNA within the gene encoding for β–galactosidase leads to ________

a) amplification

b) transformation

c) insertional inactivation

d) cloning

Answer: c


9. What may complicate the process of gene cloning within the cell?

a) One recognition site

b) Foreign DNA

c) More than one recognition site

d) Antibody

Answer: c


10. Which organism can transfer ‘T-DNA’ within plants?

a) Agrobacterium tumifaciens

b) E.coli

c) Aspergillus niger

d) S. typhi

Answer: a


11. Which plasmid of Agrobacterium tumifaciens leads to tumor formation in dicots?

a) F plasmid

b) Ti

c) pUC

d) pBR

Answer: b


FAQs on Tools of Recombinant DNA Technology: Cloning Vectors

Q1. What are the different types of cloning vectors?

Answer: There are several different types of cloning vectors, each with its own advantages and disadvantages. The most common type of vector is the plasmid, which is a small, circular piece of DNA that can be easily replicated within a cell. Plasmids are often used to express foreign genes in bacteria since they can be easily introduced into the bacterial cell and replicated along with the bacterial genome. Another type of vector is the cosmid, which is a hybrid vector that contains both plasmid and phage DNA. Cosmids are often used for large-scale DNA sequencing projects since they can carry large inserts of DNA and be easily propagated in bacteria. Finally, bacteriophage vectors, or phages, are viruses that infect bacteria. Phage vectors can be used to introduce DNA into bacterial cells and can be easily replicated and amplified.

Q2. What are the advantages and disadvantages of each type of vector?

Answer: Plasmids are advantages easy to introduce into cells, can be replicated easily, and are often used to express foreign genes. However, plasmids can sometimes be unstable and can be lost from the cell over time. Cosmids are much more stable than plasmids and can carry large inserts of DNA, but they are more difficult to introduce into cells. Phage vectors are very stable and can be easily replicated and amplified, but they can only infect bacterial cells.

Comments