Tools of Recombinant DNA Technology: Competent Host MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Tools of Recombinant DNA Technology: Competent Host MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-11 (Microbes in Human Welfare).

Here we composed these Tools of Recombinant DNA Technology: Competent Host MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Biotechnology Principles and Processes from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Tools of Recombinant DNA Technology: Competent Host MCQs and Answers

1. The molecule which dissolves in water is called _______

a) hydrophilic molecule

b) hydrophobic molecule

c) soluble molecule

d) insoluble molecule

Answer: a


2. ______ is a hydrophilic molecule.

a) Lipid

b) DNA

c) Palmitic acid

d) Lipohilic

Answer: b


3. Which divalent cations are usually used to make competent cells?

a) Carbon

b) Nitrogen

c) Copper

d) Calcium

Answer: d


4. The cells which have the ability to incorporate foreign DNA within them are called ______

a) water-loving

b) plasma cells

c) competent cells

d) hydrophobic

Answer: c


5. Competent cells can be prepared using ________

a) electrophoresis

b) chromatography

c) heat-shock treatment

d) pipetting

Answer: c


6. The method by which recombinant DNA is directly injected into the nucleus of an animal cell is called ________

a) heat-shock

b) micro-injection

c) transferring

d) insertional inactivation

Answer: b


7. Biolistics is also known as ______

a) micro-injection

b) micro-pipetting

c) insertional inactivation

d) gene gun

Answer: d


8. What temperature is suitable for heat-shock treatment?

a) 100°C

b) 0°C

c) 42°C

d) 95°C

Answer: c


9. Calcium is a ________ cation.

a) monovalent

b) trivalent

c) divalent

d) tetravalent

Answer: c


10. Which metal microparticles are used in gene gun?

a) Aurum

b) Nitrogen

c) Magnesium

d) Cuprum

Answer: a


11. Which method uses a ‘disarmed pathogen’ vector?

a) Transformation

b) Biolistics

c) Insertional inactivation

d) Sequencing

Answer: b


DNA technology has revolutionized the field of biology, and the tools of recombinant DNA technology have played a major role in this revolution. One of the most important tools in this technology is the competent host.

A competent host is a cell that can be transformed with foreign DNA. In other words, it is a cell that can take up exogenous DNA and incorporate it into its genome.

There are many different types of competent hosts, each with its own advantages and disadvantages. The most commonly used competent hosts are E. coli and B. subtilis.

E. coli is the most widely used competent host for recombinant DNA experiments. It is easy to grow and maintain, and there are many well-characterized strains available. Additionally, E. coli is able to take up large pieces of DNA (up to 10 kb).

B. subtilis is another popular competent host. It has many of the same advantages as E. coli but can also take up DNA that has been methylated (a common modification in eukaryotic DNA). This makes B. subtilis an ideal host for cloning methylated DNA.

There are many other competent hosts available, including yeast, insect, and mammalian cells. Each has its own advantages and disadvantages and should be chosen based on the specific needs of the experiment.

In general, competent hosts are easy to grow and maintain, can take up large pieces of DNA, and are available in a variety of strains.

FAQs on Tools of Recombinant DNA Technology: Competent Host

Q1. What is a competent host?

Answer: A competent host is a cell that is able to take up exogenous DNA and express it. In other words, a competent host is able to express genes that are not it’s own.

There are two main types of competent host cells: prokaryotic and eukaryotic. Prokaryotic competent host cells are usually bacteria, while eukaryotic competent host cells can be either mammalian or insect cells.

Q2. What are the benefits of using a competent host?

Answer: There are many benefits to using a competent host. First, it allows for the introduction of new genes into a cell. This can be used to study the function of those genes or to create cells with new or improved properties.

Second, using a competent host can help to increase the efficiency of DNA manipulation. This is because the host cell can be used to amplify the DNA or to make multiple copies of the DNA.

Third, using a competent host can help to improve the safety of DNA manipulation. This is because the host cell can help to protect the DNA from degradation or from being taken up by other cells.

Q3. What are the risks of using a competent host?

Answer: There are a few risks associated with using a competent host. First, if the DNA is not introduced into the host cell correctly, it can be lost or degraded. Second, if the DNA is not expressed correctly, it can lead to problems with cell function. Finally, if the DNA is not removed from the host cell correctly, it can lead to the emergence of new strains of bacteria or viruses.

Comments