Transgenic Animals MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Transgenic Animals MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-12 (Biotechnology and its Applications).

Here we composed these Transgenic Animals MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Biotechnology and its Applications from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Transgenic Animals MCQs and Answers

1. Animals that have had their DNA manipulated to possess and express an extra (foreign) gene are known as ______

a) transgenic animals

b) animals

c) infected animals

d) Bt animals

Answer: a


2. Today transgenic model exist for disease like ______

a) cold

b) fatigue

c) cystic fibrosis

d) fever

Answer: b


3. Transgenic animals have ______

a) foreign protein

b) foreign gene

c) foreign lipid

d) foreign amino acid

Answer: b


4. Transgenic animals can be designed to study the change in _______

a) serum

b) urine

c) gene

d) saliva

Answer: c


5. Transgenic models exist for ________ disease.

a) cold

b) cough

c) HIV

d) cancer

Answer: d


6. By studying the effects of gene one can tell ______ role of a gene in the body.

a) chemical

b) biological

c) psychological

d) physiological

Answer: b


7. Transgenic animals are design to _______ our understanding of the role of genes disease.

a) decrease

b) increase

c) similar

d) equalize

Answer: b


8. Transgenic animals serve as ______ for human for better understanding of genes and their functions.

a) probe

b) clone

c) model

d) organism

Answer: c


9. Transgenic animals are used to study what is the function of ______ gene.

a) foreign

b) regular

c) same

d) old

Answer: a


10. Transgenic models exist for ________ disease.

a) cough

b) pneumonia

c) rheumatoid arthritis

d) influenza

Answer: c


11. 95% transgenic animals are ______

a) sheep

b) rabbits

c) pigs

d) mice

Answer: d


12. Today transgenic model exist for disease like ______

a) fatigue

b) influenza

c) Alzheimer’s

d) pneumonia

Answer: c


13. Biological products can be created with the help of transgenic animals by the introduction of a portion of ______

a) protein

b) gene

c) carbohydrate

d) fats

Answer: b


14. What is used to treat emphysema?

a) Anti-pepsin

b) α-1-antitrypsin

c) Growth hormone

d) Insulin

Answer: c


15. The first transgenic cow was produced in?

a) 1983

b) 1995

c) 1997

d) 2000

Answer: c


16. The name of the first transgenic cow was _____

a) Dolly

b) Mary

c) Elle

d) Rosie

Answer: d


17. The first transgenic cow produced ______ grams protein per liter of milk.

a) 5

b) 2.4

c) 3

d) 3.4

Answer: b


18. The milk produced by transgenic cow contained _______ protein.

a) insulin

b) human alpha-lactalbumin

c) human albumin

d) casein

Answer: b


19. Attempts are being made to treat ________ using transgenic animals.

a) emphysema

b) fatigue

c) phenylketonuria

d) fever

Answer: c


20. Attempts are being made to treat ________ using transgenic animals.

a) cough

b) fever

c) cystic fibrosis

d) fatigue

Answer: c


21. Most widely used animal for testing vaccine safety is _______

a) mice

b) rabbits

c) pigs

d) monkeys

Answer: d


22. How much % of transgenic mice is used?

a) 80%

b) 75%

c) 95%

d) 85%

Answer: c


23. Which animal is used for testing the safety of vaccines before they are used on humans?

a) Monkey

b) Cattle

c) Pigs

d) Mice

Answer: a


24. Monkeys are being used to test the safety of _______ vaccine.

a) flu

b) polio

c) headache

d) fatigue

Answer: b


25. Which animal is being developed to replace the monkeys for vaccine testing?

a) Transgenic mice

b) Transgenic cow

c) Transgenic pig

d) Transgenic rabbit

Answer: a


26. Transgenic mice are being developed for use in testing the safety of vaccines before they are used on ________

a) cattle

b) humans

c) pigs

d) monkeys

Answer: b


27. Vaccines are normally tested on ______ before using on humans.

a) pigs

b) cattle

c) monkeys

d) mice

Answer: c


28. Chemical safety testing is also known as _______ testing.

a) therapeutic

b) physical

c) toxicity

d) transgenic

Answer: c


29. Chemical safety testing is also known as _______ testing.

a) transgenic

b) therapeutic

c) physical

d) safety

Answer: d


30. The procedure of chemical safety testing is the same as that used for testing _______ of drugs.

a) anatomy

b) toxicity

c) basicity

d) acidity

Answer: b


31. The genes carried by transgenic animals make them more ______ to toxic substances as compared to non-transgenic animals.

a) strong

b) sensitive

c) infective

d) resistant

Answer: b


32. To study the effects of the incorporated gene(s), the ________ animals are subjected to toxic substances.

a) infectious

b) normal

c) transgenic

d) non-transgenic

Answer: c


33. Toxicity testing in transgenic animals will allow us to obtain results in ______ time.

a) less

b) appropriate

c) extra

d) more

Answer: a


FAQs on Transgenic Animals

Q1. What are transgenic animals?

Answer: Transgenic animals are animals that have been genetically engineered to possess a trait or traits that are not naturally found in that species. The introduced genetic material may come from another species, or it may be man-made.

Q2. What are some examples of transgenic animals?

Answer: The first transgenic animal was a mouse, created in 1974. Transgenic mice are now commonly used in research. Other examples of transgenic animals include cows, pigs, goats, fish, and chickens.

Q3. What are some potential benefits of transgenic animals?

Answer: Transgenic animals may be used to produce pharmaceuticals and other valuable proteins in their milk, eggs, or blood. They may also be used to create model organisms for studying human diseases, and for developing new methods of agriculture and animal husbandry.

Q4. What are some potential risks of transgenic animals?

Answer: There is always the potential for unintended consequences when introducing new genes into an animal. There is also the possibility that transgenic animals could escape and mate with wild animals, causing unforeseen environmental impacts.

Have any other questions about Transgenic Animals? Leave a comment below and we’ll do our best to answer them!

Comments