Viral Diseases in Animals MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Viral Diseases in Animals MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-9 (Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production).

Here we composed these Viral Diseases in Animals MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Viral Diseases in Animals MCQs and Answers

1. Which of the following is not a reason for animal disease?

a) Genetic diseases

b) Deficiency diseases

c) Environmental discomforts

d) Hygiene and cleanliness

Answer: d


2. Which of the following steps should not be done for the prevention of infectious diseases?

a) Proper disposal of dead infected animals

b) Disinfection of the animal house

c) Freedom of infected animals

d) Vaccination of animals against major diseases

Answer: c


3. Which of the following virus causes Foot and Mouth disease?

a) Coxsackievirus

b) Cowpox virus

c) Retrovirus

d) Reovirus

Answer: a


4. Which of the following is not a characteristic symptom of Foot and Mouth disease?

a) An eruption of vesicles over the lips

b) Fever

c) Increase in appetite

d) Lameness

Answer: c


5. Which of the following diseases can spread to humans while milking?

a) Foot and Mouth disease

b) Small Pox

c) Ranikhet

d) Cowpox

Answer: d


6. Which of the following is the highly contagious viral disease of cattle?

a) Foot and Mouth disease

b) Rinderpest

c) Cowpox

d) Ranikhet

Answer: b


7. Which of the following is not a method by which Rinderpest is spread amongst cattle?

a) Contact

b) Contaminated feed

c) Flies

d) Clean water

Answer: d


8. Which of the following is not a symptom of Rinderpest?

a) Dysentery

b) Fever

c) Congestion

d) Blue urine

Answer: d


9. Which of the following is not a viral disease?

a) Salmonellosis

b) Ranikhet disease

c) Laryngotracheitis

d) Fowl Pox

Answer: a


10. Which of the following is incorrect about Bird Flu?

a) Caused by H5N1

b) Bacterial disease

c) Also known as Avian influenza

d) Attacks poultry birds

Answer: b


FAQs on Viral Diseases in Animals

1. What are viral diseases in animals?

Answer: Viral diseases in animals are caused by viruses, which are tiny infectious particles. These viruses can cause a wide range of diseases, from the common cold to more serious conditions like rabies.

2. How do animals get viral diseases?

Answer: Viruses can spread from animal to animal through direct contact, or indirectly through contaminated food, water, or other objects.

3. What are the symptoms of viral diseases in animals?

Answer: The symptoms of viral diseases in animals can vary depending on the virus involved. Some common symptoms include fever, lethargy, and loss of appetite. More serious symptoms can include seizures, paralysis, and death.

4. How are viral diseases in animals diagnosed?

Answer: Viral diseases in animals are typically diagnosed based on the symptoms that are present. A veterinarian may also order laboratory tests to confirm the diagnosis.

5. How are viral diseases in animals treated?

Answer: There is no cure for viral diseases in animals, but there are treatments available to help manage the symptoms. Treatment options will vary depending on the virus involved.

6. Can viral diseases in animals be prevented?

Answer: Vaccination is the best way to prevent viral diseases in animals. It is important to talk to your veterinarian about which vaccines are right for your animal.

Comments