Adaptations MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Adaptations MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-13 (Organisms and Populations).

Here we composed these Adaptations MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Organisms and Populations from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Adaptations MCQs and Answers

1. What is an attribute of the organism that enables the organism to survive and reproduce in its habitat called?

a) Homeostasis

b) Adaptation

c) Migration

d) Hibernation

Answer: b


2. At what height does a person experience altitude sickness?

a) >3500 m

b) <3500 m

c) >500 feet

d) <500 feet

Answer: a


3. Which of the following is a symptom of altitude sickness?

a) Irritation

b) Heart palpitations

c) Bleeding

d) Hunger

Answer: b


4. By what mechanism does the body compensate for low oxygen availability in altitude sickness?

a) Increasing the binding affinity of hemoglobin

b) Decreasing breathing rate

c) Decreasing the binding affinity of hemoglobin

d) Increasing red blood cell formation

Answer: d


5. Which one among the following statements is incorrect?

a) Siberian crane is a migratory bird

b) Archaebacteria flourishes in hot springs where the temperature exceeds >95°C

c) Desert lizard has the ability to keep the constant body temperature

d) Fishes can thrive in Antarctic water where the temperature is always below zero

Answer: c


6. What are the plants living in the desert called?

a) Hydrophytes

b) Mesophytes

c) Sciophytes

d) Hydrophytes

Answer: b


7. In which plants do stomata open at night?

a) Hydrophytes

b) Neem

c) Mango

d) Succulents

Answer: d


8. Which is the adaptive radiation is used by poikilotherms to protect against extreme heat?

a) Migration

b) Cooling

c) Aestivation

d) Hibernation

Answer: c


9. In which region do succulents grow?

a) Tropical

b) Temperate

c) Antarctica

d) Desert

Answer: d


10. In which plants do sunken stomata is seen?

a) Temperate plants

b) Hydrophytes

c) Xerophytes

d) Tropical plants

Answer: c


11. Through which part does photosynthesis occur in xerophytes?

a) Scaly leaves

b) Modified stems

c) Root

d) Chlorophyll

Answer: b


12. Which of the following animal excretes solid urine?

a) Crow

b) Fishes

c) Kangaroo rat

d) Camel

Answer: c


13. In which plants mechanical tissue is best developed?

a) Mesophytes

b) Xerophytes

c) Psammophytes

d) Hydrophytes

Answer: b


14. What are plants adapted to grow in the sand called?

a) Halophytes

b) Hydrophytes

c) Mesophytes

d) Psammophytes

Answer: d


15. Where are stomata present in submerged hydrophytes?

a) Nowhere

b) On lower surface

c) In the corners

d) On the upper surface

Answer: a


16. What is a population?

a) Species of a community

b) Individuals in the same species

c) Individuals in a family

d) Communities in an ecosystem

Answer: b


17. What are the populations of the different species which live and interact together in the ecosystem called?

a) Community

b) Kingdom

c) Genera

d) Species

Answer: a


18. What are the interactions between organisms in a community called?

a) Physical interaction

b) Biological interaction

c) Psychological interaction

d) Chemical interaction

Answer: b


19. What are the modifications of the organisms living on the land for their survival called?

a) Aquatic

b) Aerial

c) Arboreal

d) Terrestrial

Answer: d


20. Which of the following is an adaptation for running?

a) Desert

b) Arboreal

c) Cursorial

d) Terrestrial

Answer: c


21. What is an adaptation for climbing and balancing called?

a) Fossorial

b) Arboreal

c) Cursorial

d) Terrestrial

Answer: b


22. Which among the following is a characteristic of arboreal adaptation?

a) Longer loop of Henle

b) Long prehensile tail

c) Short limbs

d) Hind limbs provided with longer toes

Answer: d


23. Which among the following has adapted for arboreal adaptation?

a) Pigeon

b) Rat

c) Monkey

d) Camel

Answer: c


24. What is an adaptation for survival in the desert called?

a) Terrestrial adaptation

b) Fossorial adaptation

c) Arboreal adaptation

d) Desert adaptation

Answer: d


25. Which of the following has adapted for desert adaptation?

a) Monkey

b) Peacock

c) Camel

d) Pigeon

Answer: c


26. What is an adaptation for an aquatic mode of life called?

a) Fossorial

b) Aquatic

c) Volant

d) Arboreal

Answer: b


27. Which adaptation is a feature of fishes?

a) Hollow bones

b) Presence of longer loop of Henle

c) Streamlined bodies and scales

d) Presence of beak

Answer: c


28. What is an adaptation for flying called?

a) Arboreal

b) Volant

c) Desert

d) Aquatic

Answer: b


29. Among the following whose feature is a hollow body with pneumatic or spongy bones?

a) Fishes

b) Tigers

c) Cockroach

d) Birds

Answer: d


30. In which organisms left ovary and oviduct are present?

a) Birds

b) Mammals

c) Plants

d) Reptiles

Answer: a


FAQs on Adaptations

1. What is an adaptation?

Answer: An adaptation is a physical or behavioral change that helps an organism better survive in its environment. For example, some plants have adapted to survive in very dry conditions by developing deep roots that access underground water sources.

2. How do adaptations occur?

Answer: Adaptations can occur over many generations through the process of natural selection. organisms that are better suited to their environment are more likely to survive and reproduce, passing their genes on to future generations.

3. What are the benefits of adaptation?

Answer: Adaptations help organisms to better cope with their environment, making them more likely to survive and thrive. This can in turn lead to higher population numbers and greater biodiversity.

4. What are the limitations of adaptation?

Answer: Organisms can only adapt to the environment that they are currently in. If their environment changes too dramatically, they may not be able to survive. Additionally, adaptation is a slow process that can take many generations to occur.

5. How can we help species adapt?

Answer: One way to help species adapt is to protect and preserve natural habitats. This gives them a better chance to slowly adapt to changes in their environment. Another way to help is to assist in the process of reintroduction, where species are introduced to new environments that are more similar to their historic range.

Have any other questions about Adaptations? Leave a comment below and we’ll do our best to answer them!

Comments