Population Attributes MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Population Attributes MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-13 (Organisms and Populations).

Here we composed these Population Attributes MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Organisms and Populations from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Population Attributes MCQs and Answers

1. What is a group of individuals belonging to the same species called?

a) Community

b) Population

c) Order

d) Family

Answer: b


2. To which species do human beings belong?

a) Homo sapiens

b) Homo erectus

c) Homo neanderthalenis

d) Homo habilis

Answer: a


3. What is the changing nature of the population called?

a) Discovery

b) Dynamics of population

c) Demography

d) Democracy

Answer: b


4. Which one of the following indicates the study of quantitative and statistical aspects of the human population?

a) Dynamic of population

b) Democracy

c) Census

d) Demography

Answer: d


5. Who firstly used the term ‘demography’?

a) Darwin

b) Miller

c) Guillard

d) Louis Pasteur

Answer: c


6. What does population density mean?

a) The number of animals and plants present in a given area

b) The number of individuals in a unit area in a unit time

c) The concentration of human population

d) The number of animals and plants present in a given area

Answer: b


7. Which among the following options fall under the category of pre-reproductive age?

a) 15-19 years

b) 25-30 years

c) 50-60 years

d) 0-14 years

Answer: d


8. Which among the following options fall under the category of reproductive age?

a) 23-54 years

b) 0-14 years

c) 15-49 years

d) 50-70 years

Answer: c


9. Which among the following options fall under the category of post-reproductive age?

a) 23-54 years

b) 0-14 years

c) 15-19 years

d) 50 years and above

Answer: d


10. What is the population having a large number of individuals in pre-reproductive age called?

a) Reproductive population

b) Steady population

c) Growing population

d) Declining population

Answer: c


11. What is the population having a large number of individuals in a post-reproductive age called?

a) Growing population

b) Declining population

c) Steady population

d) Reproductive population

Answer: b


12. What is the population having the same number of individuals in the pre-reproductive post-reproductive age called?

a) Growing population

b) Reproductive population

c) Steady population

d) Declining population

Answer: c


13. What does the following diagram indicate?

a) Declining population

b) Reproductive isolation

c) Steady population

d) Expanding population

Answer: a


14. Which organisms are considered a population for the purpose of ecological studies?

a) Sexually reproducing organisms

b) Sexually as well as asexually reproducing organisms

c) Asexually reproducing organisms

d) Species

Answer: b


15. Which of the following areas do population ecology links?

a) Ecology, population genetics, and evolution

b) Ecology, population genetics, and mathematics

c) Biology, physics and, history

d) Ecology, physics and, history

Answer: a


16. Which of the following attribute does a population have?

a) Births

b) Birth rate

c) Deaths

d) Pyramid

Answer: b


17. Which of the following attribute does a population have?

a) Pyramid

b) Births

c) Deaths

d) Death rate

Answer: d


18. Which of the following attribute does a population have?

a) Deaths

b) Births

c) Sex ratio

d) Pyramid

Answer: c


19. What does the plot of the age distribution of population results in?

a) Sex ratio

b) Age pyramid

c) Tree

d) Mountain

Answer: b


20. By which letter is the population density designated?

a) A

b) G

c) F

d) N

Answer: d


21. At which level does natural selection act?

a) Cellular level

b) Species level

c) Population level

d) Organism level

Answer: c


22. On what basis is the tiger census in our national parks calculated?

a) Number of stripes

b) Number of legs

c) Number of limbs

d) Number of pug marks

Answer: d


23. On what basis is the tiger census in our national parks calculated?

a) Number of stripes

b) Fecal pellets only

c) Number of pug marks and fecal pellets

d) Number of limbs

Answer: c


24. In which of the following case is the number of old people more?

a) Growing population

b) Declining population

c) Steady population

d) Reproductive population

Answer: b


25. In which of the following case is the number of children (0-14years) more?

a) Steady population

b) Declining population

c) Expanding population

d) Reproductive population

Answer: c


There are many different population attributes that can be measured, and each one can give important information about a population. Here are some frequently asked questions about population attributes:

FAQs on Population Attributes

1. What is a population attribute?

Answer: A population attribute is a characteristic of a population that can be measured. Some examples of population attributes include age, sex, race, and education level.

2. Why are population attributes important?

Answer: Population attributes are important because they can provide insight into the composition of a population. This information can be used to make decisions about things like public policy and resource allocation.

3. How are population attributes measured?

Answer: There are many different ways to measure population attributes. Some common methods include surveys, census data, and administrative data.

4. What are some common population attributes?

Answer: Some common population attributes include age, sex, race, and education level.

5. How can population attributes be used?

Answer: Population attributes can be used for things like public policy decisions and resource allocation. They can also be used to study trends over time and to compare different populations.

Have any other questions about Population Attributes? Leave a comment below and we’ll do our best to answer them!

Comments