Population Growth MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Population Growth MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-13 (Organisms and Populations).

Here we composed these Population Growth MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Organisms and Populations from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Population Growth MCQs and Answers

1. Which of the following process is responsible for fluctuation in population density?

a) Mimicry

b) Natality

c) Hibernation

d) Age structure

Answer: b


2. Which letter is used to designate the birth rate (Natality)?

a) B

b) E

c) I

d) K

Answer: a


3. Which of the following correctly tells about population density at time t+1?

a) Nt + 1 = Nt + [(B + I) – (I + E)]

b) Nt + 1 = Nt + [(B + I) – (D + E)]

c) Nt + 1 = Nt + [(B + D) – (B + E)]

d) Nt + 1 = -Nt + [(B + I) – (D + E)]

Answer: b


4. Which of the following process is responsible for fluctuation in population density?

a) Aestivation

b) Camouflage

c) Hibernation

d) Mortality

Answer: d


5. Which of the following is responsible for an increase in population density?

a) Age structure

b) Emigration is more

c) Immigration is more

d) Death rate increase

Answer: c


6. Which letter is used to designate the death rate (Mortality)?

a) J

b) D

c) S

d) U

Answer: b


7. Which of the following process is responsible for fluctuation in population density?

a) Hibernation

b) Aestivation

c) Mimicry

d) Immigration

Answer: d


8. Which of the following is responsible for an increase in population density?

a) Death rate increase

b) Age structure

c) Birth rate increase

d) Emigration is more

Answer: c


9. Which letter is used to designate the immigration?

a) A

b) K

c) S

d) I

Answer: d


10. Which of the following is responsible for a decrease in population density?

a) Birth rate increase

b) Immigration is more

c) Emigration is more

d) Age structure

Answer: c


11. Under normal conditions which of the following factor is responsible for influencing population density?

a) Pyramid

b) Births

c) Immigration

d) Emigration

Answer: b


12. Under normal conditions which of the following factor is responsible for influencing population density?

a) Pyramid

b) Immigration

c) Deaths

d) Emigration

Answer: c


13. Which letter is used to designate the emigration?

a) J

b) E

c) U

d) V

Answer: b


14. Which of the following is responsible for a decrease in population density?

a) Birth rate increase

b) Immigration is more

c) Age structure

d) Death rate increase

Answer: d


15. Which of the following process is responsible for fluctuation in population density?

a) Emigration

b) Age structure

c) Mimicry

d) Camouflage

Answer: a


16. Under special conditions which factor is responsible for influencing population density?

a) Births

b) Immigration

c) Deaths

d) Age structure

Answer: b


17. Under special conditions which factor is responsible for influencing population density?

a) Emigration

b) Births

c) Deaths

d) Age structure

Answer: a


18. If a new habitat is just being colonized, what contributes more significantly to population growth than the birth rate?

a) Death rate

b) Immigration

c) Birth rate

d) Age pyramid

Answer: c


19. At what year is the census carried?

a) Every 5 years

b) Every 7 years

c) Every 1 year

d) Every 10 years

Answer: d


20. What was the population of India as per the 2011 census?

a) 1,845,678,012

b) 1,900,000,000

c) 1,210,854,977

d) 1,534,896,000

Answer: c


21. Which is the second largest populous country in the world?

a) Bangladesh

b) India

c) Pakistan

d) China

Answer: b


22. What is an increase in population due to an actual number of individuals added to the population called?

a) Age structure

b) Density

c) Diversity

d) Growth rate

Answer: d


23. What was the population of India as per the 2001 census?

a) 7,000,000,000

b) 5,924,827,417

c) 1,028,737,436

d) 3,200,100

Answer: c


24. What does the leaving of individuals from a population and moving out said?

a) Natality

b) Mortality

c) Immigration

d) Emigration

Answer: d


25. What does coming new of individuals to a population from outside called?

a) Community

b) Density

c) Emigration

d) Immigration

Answer: c


26. What is the relative proportion of individuals of various age groups in the population called?

a) Growth rate

b) Density

c) Diversity

d) Age structure

Answer: d


27. Which one of the following causes a population explosion?

a) The decrease in infant mortality rate and an increase in the death rate

b) The decrease in death rate, maternal and infant mortality rate

c) The decrease in infant mortality rate

d) Increase in maternal mortality rate and decrease in the death rate

Answer: c


28. In which year does the first population count of India start?

a) 1885

b) 1891

c) 1900

d) 2001

Answer: b


29. What does Nt define?

a) The population diversity at time t

b) The birth rate at time t

c) The death rate at time t

d) The population density at time t

Answer: d


30. The 80 individuals are born per year in a population, and the mid-year population is 5000. What is the birth rate of that area?

a) 20

b) 16

c) 4

d) 2

Answer: b


31. The 100 individuals are born per year in a population, and the mid-year population is 5000. What is the birth rate of that area?

a) 2

b) 1.0

c) 20

d) 2

Answer: c


32. The 20 individuals are dying per year in a population, and the mid-year population is 7000. What is the death rate of that area?

a) 13

b) 30

c) 2.8

d) 29

Answer: c


33. The 25 individuals are dying per year in a population, and the mid-year population is 7000. What is the death rate of that area?

a) 13

b) 30

c) 2

d) 3.6

Answer: d


34. The 75 individuals are dying per year in a population, and the mid-year population is 7000. What is the death rate of that area?

a) 13

b) 30

c) 10.7

d) 39

Answer: c


35. The 95 individuals are dying per year in a population, and the mid-year population is 7000. What is the death rate of that area?

a) 200

b) 13.6

c) 100

d) 395

Answer: b


36. If in a population the natality is 20 and mortality is 10, in a span of 10 years. What is the growth rate (GR) of that population?

a) 0

b) 20

c) 1

d) -10

Answer: c


37. If in a population the natality is 30 and mortality is 5, in a span of 10 years. What is the growth rate (GR) of that population?

a) 0

b) 2.5

c) 10

d) -10

Answer: b


38. If in a population the natality is 50 and mortality is 80, in a span of 10 years. What is the growth rate (GR) of that population?

a) 28

b) 100

c) 10

d) -3

Answer: d


39. If in a population the natality is 25 and mortality is 55, in a span of 10 years. What is the growth rate (GR) of that population?

a) -3

b) 100

c) 28

d) -38

Answer: a


There are many things to consider when it comes to population growth. Here are some frequently asked questions about this topic:

FAQs on Population Growth

1. How does population growth happen?

Answer: There are two main ways that population growth can occur: natural increase and net migration. Natural increase is the difference between the number of births and the number of deaths in a population. Net migration is the difference between the number of people coming into a population and the number of people leaving it.

2. What factors can affect population growth?

Answer: There are a number of factors that can affect population growth, including the birth rate, the death rate, and net migration. Other factors, such as the age structure of a population, can also influence population growth.

3. What are the consequences of population growth?

Answer: Population growth can have a number of consequences, both positive and negative. On the positive side, population growth can lead to economic growth and an increase in the standard of living. On the negative side, population growth can put a strain on resources and lead to environmental degradation.

4. What can be done to manage population growth?

Answer: There are a number of things that can be done to manage population growth. One is to improve access to family planning and reproductive health services. Another is to invest in education and economic opportunities for women and girls. And finally, it is important to manage environmental resources sustainably.

Have any other questions about Population Growth? Leave a comment below and we’ll do our best to answer them!

Comments