Population Interactions MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Population Interactions MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-13 (Organisms and Populations).

Here we composed these Population Interactions MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Organisms and Populations from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Population Interactions MCQs and Answers

1. In which two species apparent competition occurs indirectly?

a) Compete for space

b) Fight for the same resources and mate

c) Have a common prey

d) Share the same resources in a territory

Answer: c


2. What is a competition between the individuals of two separate species for sharing the same resources in the same area known?

a) Apparent competition

b) Interspecific competition

c) Interference competition

d) Intraspecific competition

Answer: b


3. What is a biological interaction between organisms of different species in which each individual receives benefit known?

a) Parasitism

b) Competition

c) Commensalism

d) Mutualism

Answer: d


4. What happens to two species in mutualism?

a) Only one is benefited

b) Both live differently

c) Both are benefited

d) Only one is harmed

Answer: c


5. What kind of interaction is mutualism?

a) Negative Interspecific

b) Positive Intraspecific

c) Negative Intraspecific

d) Positive Interspecific

Answer: d


6. Who benefits the ungulates?

a) Sponges

b) Virus

c) Bacteria

d) Grass

Answer: c


7. Who produces the cellulase in the intestine of ungulates?

a) Bacteria

b) Mosses

c) Lichens

d) Protozoa

Answer: a


8. What is the interaction between species in which the fitness of one overpowers the presence and fitness of another called?

a) Competition

b) Mutualism

c) Parasitism

d) Commensalism

Answer: a


9. Where the interference competition does occur directly between individuals?

a) Two species have a common prey

b) One individual prevents the reproduction of others

c) Organism compete for space

d) Two separate species compete for the same resources and space

Answer: b


10. Where exploitation competition does occur indirectly?

a) One individual prevents the survival and reproduction of others

b) Two species have common prey

c) Two separate species compete for different resources and space

d) Organisms compete for common space

Answer: d


11. Which type of interaction does a mycorrhiza show?

a) Predation

b) Parasitism

c) Mutualism

d) Commensalism

Answer: c


12. What percent of land plants rely on mycorrhizal relationships?

a) 82%

b) 52%

c) 29%

d) 10%

Answer: a


13. Which relation does “sharing of food” describes?

a) Competition

b) Mutualism

c) Parasitism

d) Commensalism

Answer: d


14. Which relationship does an orchid growing as an epiphyte on a tree describe?

a) Commensalism

b) Mutualism

c) Parasitism

d) Amensalism

Answer: a


15. Who does a pilot fish accompanies for feeding on falling pieces of food?

a) Shark

b) Hermit crab

c) Dolphin

d) Lobster

Answer: a


16. What is a relationship between organisms of different species where an organism is benefited and other is harmed called?

a) Parasitism

b) Commensalism

c) Mutualism

d) Competition

Answer: a


17. Where do ectoparasites reside?

a) Within the blood

b) In the intercellular spaces of host

c) Within the cells

d) On the surface of the host

Answer: d


18. Where do endo-parasites reside?

a) Within the cells of the host body

b) On the surface of the host body

c) Outside the skin of the host

d) Outside the host environment

Answer: a


19. What is an organism carrying another organism to the host called?

a) Parasite

b) Vector

c) Pathogen

d) Bacteria

Answer: b


20. Who transmits malaria-causing protozoan?

a) Protists

b) Male Anopheles mosquito

c) Fungi

d) Female Anopheles mosquito

Answer: d


21. In which the organism’s abdomen does Sacculina live?

a) Shark

b) Dolphin

c) Crab

d) Cattle

Answer: c


22. What is a relationship in which one parasite feeds on another parasite which in turn feeds on its host called?

a) Pathogen

b) Vector

c) Vehicle

d) Epi-parasite

Answer: d


23. What is a protozoan living in the digestive tract of a flea living on a dog is an example of?

a) Endo-parasitism

b) Klepto-parasitism

c) Hyper-parasitism

d) Ecto-parasitism

Answer: c


24. In which interaction does a parasite steal food gathered by the host?

a) Adelpho-parasitism

b) Klepto-parasitism

c) Endo-parasitism

d) Ecto-parasitism

Answer: b


25. Which is an example of a parasite, in which the host species is closely related to the parasite and is a member of the same family or genus?

a) Endo-parasite

b) Klepto-parasite

c) Adelpho-parasite

d) Ecto-parasite

Answer: c


26. What is Encarsia perplexa example of?

a) Klepto-parasite

b) Adelpho-parasite

c) Endo-parasite

d) Ecto-parasite

Answer: b


27. What is the reason for energy flow from one organism to another?

a) Competition

b) Mutualism

c) Commensalism

d) Predation

Answer: d


28. Which organisms eat each other and form various levels of the food pyramid?

a) Carnivore

b) Omnivores

c) Herbivore

d) Decomposer

Answer: a


29. Which of the following adapt themselves for a prey-predator relationship?

a) Carnivore and decomposer

b) Herbivore and carnivore

c) Herbivore and omnivore

d) Omnivore and carnivore

Answer: b


30. How does a carnivore population increase?

a) Due to the increase in the population of herbivore

b) Due to the increase in the population of omnivore

c) Due to the increase in the population of scavenger

d) Due to the decrease in the availability of grass

Answer: a


31. Which statement is incorrect about the competition?

a) The organism competes for resources such as food, water, and space

b) One organism’s fights with the other members of same species for mate

c) The competition plays a critical role in natural selection

d) Unlimited supply of resources is one of the primary reasons for competition

Answer: d


32. Which statement is false about parasitism?

a) Parasites have a high degree of specialization for their mode of life

b) The parasites are generally smaller than the host

c) The parasites are destroyed by the hosts

d) They reproduce at a faster rate than their hosts

Answer: c


33. Which statement is true about cuckoo?

a) The host does not behave as a babysitter

b) Host behaves as a babysitter

c) They deposit their eggs in the nest of other species

d) Cuckoo builds its own nests

Answer: b


34. Which one of the following is an example of commensalism?

a) Cuckoo and crow

b) Cattle and grass

c) Orchids and mango tree

d) Tiger and deer

Answer: c


35. In which of the following interactions neither of the two species is benefited nor harmed?

a) Antagonism

b) Symbiosis

c) Symbiosis and antagonism

d) Neutralism

Answer: d


36. In which of the following interaction both the species are benefited?

a) Antagonism

b) Neutralism

c) Symbiosis

d) Predation

Answer: c


37. In which of the following interaction one or both the species may be harmed?

a) Neutralism

b) Antagonism

c) Respiration

d) Photosynthesis

Answer: b


38. Which of the two are synonyms?

a) Symbiosis and predation

b) Predation and commensalism

c) Symbiosis and mutualism

d) Predation and mutualism

Answer: c


39. In which of the following interaction, an association between species is not obligatory but both the species are benefited?

a) Mutualism

b) Proto cooperation

c) Commensalism

d) Predation

Answer: b


40. Pollination of flowers by bees is an example of which interaction?

a) Parasitism

b) Commensalism

c) Predation

d) Mutualism

Answer: d


41. In which of the following the young bird is brought up by along other birds?

a) Brood parasitism

b) Endoparasite

c) Ectoparasite

d) Permanent parasite

Answer: a


42. In which of the following a free-living organism catches kills and eats individuals of other species?

a) Commensalism

b) Parasitism

c) Mutualism

d) Predation

Answer: d


43. Which is an important predator in the rocky intertidal communities of the American Pacific Coast?

a) Pisaster

b) Labeo

c) Camel

d) Shark

Answer: a


44. In which condition the prey might become extinct?

a) When the predator is less

b) When the prey is overexploited

c) When the prey is less

d) When the predator is overexploited

Answer: b


45. What are insects living on plant sap called?

a) Photophagous

b) Cynophagous

c) Autophagous

d) Phytophagous

Answer: d


46. Which one of the following are a morphological means of defense?

a) Leaves

b) Petals

c) Thorns

d) Stem

Answer: c


47. Which one of the following is a chemical produced by plants against grazers and browsers?

a) Sap

b) Opium

c) Water

d) Agar

Answer: b


48. What do South American lakes visiting flamingoes and resident fishes compete for?

a) Phytoplankton

b) Small fishes

c) Water

d) Zooplankton

Answer: d


49. Which organism has become extinct in the Galapagos Islands?

a) Goats

b) Birds

c) Abingdon tortoise

d) Herbs

Answer: c


50. What is the phenomenon called in which two species competing for the same resources can avoid competition by choosing?

a) Resource structuring

b) Competition

c) Predation

d) Resource partitioning

Answer: d


51. Who dominates on the rocky sea coasts of Scotland?

a) Shark

b) Aquatic plants

c) Larger and competitively superior barnacle Balanus

d) Smaller barnacle Chathamalus

Answer: c


52. What is a mutualistic relationship between a fungus and photosynthesizing algae called?

a) Mycorrhiza

b) Lichens

c) Cyanobacteria

d) Sponges

Answer: b


53. For what purpose does the female wasp use the fruit?

a) Prey

b) Predation

c) Oviposition

d) Playing

Answer: c


54. Pseudo-copulation occurs in which of the following flower?

a) Rose

b) The Mediterranean orchid Ophrys

c) Mangifera indica

d) Neem

Answer: b


55. Which plant has lost its chlorophyll and leaves in the course of evolution?

a) Mango

b) Cactus

c) Neem

d) Cuscuta

Answer: d


56. The cattle egret shows commensalism with which organism?

a) Grazing cattle

b) Dog

c) Cat

d) Fish

Answer: a


If you’re wondering about the different types of population interactions, here are some FAQs to help you out.

FAQs on Population Interactions

Q: What is a population interaction?

A: A population interaction is any kind of interaction between members of the same population. This can include things like competition, predation, and parasites.

Q: What are the different types of population interactions?

A: There are four main types of population interactions: competition, predation, mutualism, and parasitism.

Q: What is competition?

A: Competition is when members of the same population compete for resources. This can happen with things like food, water, and mates.

Q: What is predation?

A: Predation is when one member of a population hunts and eats another member of the same population.

Q: What is mutualism?

A: Mutualism is when members of the same population help each other out. This can happen when two organisms share a food source, or when one organism cleans another organism.

Q: What is parasitism?

A: Parasitism is when one member of a population lives off of another member of the same population. This can happen when a parasite lives inside of its host, or when a parasite feeds on its host’s blood.

Have any other questions about Population Interactions? Leave a comment below and we’ll do our best to answer them!

Comments