Responses to Abiotic Factors MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Responses to Abiotic Factors MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-13 (Organisms and Populations).

Here we composed these Responses to Abiotic Factors MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Organisms and Populations from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Responses to Abiotic Factors MCQs and Answers

1. What organisms are able to maintain homeostasis which ensures a constant body temperature, constant osmotic concentration, etc., are called?

a) Regulators

b) Conformers

c) Migratory

d) Hibernating

Answer: a


2. Which of the following organisms are capable of osmoregulation as well as thermoregulation?

a) Cactus

b) All mammals

c) Bryophytes

d) Angiosperms

Answer: b


3. According to evolutionary biologists why mammals are successful?

a) Expression of thoughts

b) Constant osmotic concentration

c) Right of speech

d) Constant body temperature

Answer: d


4. For which of the following organisms thermoregulation is energetically expensive?

a) Large animals

b) Elephants

c) Humming birds

d) Man

Answer: c


5. Which structure in higher plants serves as a means to overcome a period of dormancy, stress and then helps in dispersal?

a) Spores

b) Petals

c) Sepals

d) Seed

Answer: d


6. In which state do zooplankton species in lakes and ponds enter under unfavorable conditions?

a) Diapause

b) Aestivation

c) Hibernation

d) Speciation

Answer: a


7. In which case, annual migration does not occur?

a) Arc Tern

b) Salamander

c) Salmon

d) Siberian Crane

Answer: b


8. In what form does hibernation occur in animals?

a) Occasional

b) Rhythmic

c) Periodic

d) Intermittent

Answer: c


9. Heat loss or heat gain is the function of which area?

a) Body volume

b) Surface area

c) Bodyweight

d) Body size

Answer: b


10. Which alternative do the organisms have, if the stressful external conditions are localized or remain only for a short duration?

a) Conform

b) Regulate

c) Migrate

d) Speciate

Answer: c


11. In which state do seeds enter under unfavorable conditions?

a) Diapause

b) Dormancy

c) Hibernation

d) Aestivation

Answer: b


12. In which state do snails enter under unfavorable conditions?

a) Diapause

b) Hibernation

c) Dormancy

d) Aestivation

Answer: d


13. What is diapause?

a) Shedding of leaves

b) Stage of suspended development

c) Aging in mammals

d) Programmed cell death

Answer: b


14. What is the suspension of metabolic activities during summer called?

a) Aestivation

b) Diapause

c) Menopause

d) Regulation

Answer: a


15. What is maintaining the constancy of the internal environment called?

a) Conformation

b) Homeostasis

c) Adaptation

d) Migration

Answer: b


16. What are birds and mammals?

a) Thermoconfirmers and osmoconfirmers

b) Thermoconfirmers and osmoregulators

c) Thermoregulators and cold-blooded animals

d) Thermoregulators and osmoregulators

Answer: d


17. What are most of the invertebrates?

a) Thermoregulators

b) Osmoregulators

c) Thermoconformers

d) Conformers

Answer: c


18. Why small animals are rarely found in polar regions?

a) Less loss of heat

b) Their surface area and body mass ratio is high

c) Their surface area and body mass ratio is low

d) Their surface area is small

Answer: b


19. The Siberian cranes migrate to which National Park in India?

a) Kaziranga National Park, Assam

b) Silent Valley National Park, Kerala

c) Chikla Lake Bird Sanctuary, Orissa

d) Keoladeo National Park, Rajasthan

Answer: d


20. Which rule states that in a cold climate, mammals possess shorter ears and limbs to minimize the heat loss?

a) Bergman’s rule

b) Blackman’s rule

c) Allen’s rule

d) Lindeman’s rule

Answer: c


21. What do the desert lizards do when their body temperature drops?

a) They burrow in the sand

b) They hide in the soil

c) They move in a shady place

d) They bask in the sun

Answer: d


22. Which process do some snails and fishes undergo to prevent themselves from desiccation?

a) Dormancy

b) Migration

c) Aestivation

d) Hibernation

Answer: c


23. For which of the following organisms thermoregulation is energetically expensive?

a) Large-sized aquatic animals

b) Small-sized terrestrial animals

c) Large-sized terrestrial animals

d) Medium-sized terrestrial animals

Answer: b


24. In which of the following, organisms completely stop their metabolic activities?

a) Hibernation

b) Aestivation

c) Death

d) Diapause

Answer: c


FAQs on Responses to Abiotic Factors

Q: What is an abiotic factor?

A: An abiotic factor is a non-living part of the environment that can affect living organisms. Examples of abiotic factors include temperature, light, moisture, and soil type.

Q: How do plants and animals respond to abiotic factors?

A: Plants and animals have evolved a variety of mechanisms to cope with the presence of abiotic factors. For example, many plants are able to adjust their leaves to maximize the amount of light they receive. Animals may migrate to different areas to escape from unfavorable conditions.

Q: What happens if an organism can’t adapt to an abiotic factor?

A: If an organism can’t adapt to an abiotic factor, it may not be able to survive in that environment. For example, if a plant can’t tolerate a particular soil type, it will likely die.

Q: What role do abiotic factors play in ecosystems?

A: Abiotic factors play a very important role in ecosystems. They can determine which plants and animals are present, as well as how those organisms interact with each other.

Comments