Productivity of an Ecosystem MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Productivity of an Ecosystem MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-14 (Ecosystem).

Here we composed these Productivity of an Ecosystem MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Ecosystem from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Productivity of an Ecosystem MCQs and Answers

1. What is the rate at which solar energy is converted and stored by the producers per unit area over a time period called?

a) Primary productivity

b) Tertiary productivity

c) Gross primary productivity

d) Net productivity

Answer: b


2. What is the rate of biomass production called?

a) Productivity

b) Decomposition

c) Photosynthesis

d) Respiration

Answer: a


3. Which of the following is a unit of primary productivity?

a) g

b) g-2 or kcal m-2

c) kcal

d) m

Answer: b


4. Which of the following is a unit of productivity?

a) g-2 or kcal m-2

b) kcal

c) g

d) g-2 yr-1 or kcal m-2 yr-1

Answer: d


5. What are the two types of primary productivity?

a) Gross primary productivity and secondary productivity

b) Net primary productivity and secondary productivity

c) Net and Gross primary productivity

d) Net primary productivity and tertiary productivity

Answer: c


6. By what letter is the gross primary productivity designated?

a) GMP

b) GPP

c) GAP

d) GTP

Answer: b


7. By what letter is the net primary productivity designated?

a) NAM

b) NAG

c) NTP

d) NPP

Answer: d


8. What is the available biomass for the consumption of heterotrophs?

a) GPP

b) GAP

c) NPP

d) NAG

Answer: c


9. What is NPP equal to?

a) GPP

b) GPP + R

c) GPP / R

d) GPP – R

Answer: d


10. What is the rate of production of new organic matter by heterotrophic organisms (consumers) called?

a) Gross primary productivity

b) Net primary productivity

c) Secondary productivity

d) Primary productivity

Answer: c


11. Which of the following contributes to the highest rate of primary productivity?

a) Deserts

b) Grasslands

c) Coral reef

d) Agricultural ecosystem

Answer: b


12. What is a frog that feeds on insects example of?

a) Decomposer

b) Primary consumer

c) Secondary consumer

d) Tertiary consumer

Answer: c


13. What is the balance between photosynthesis and respiration and other plant losses as death referred to?

a) Gross primary productivity

b) Net primary productivity

c) Primary productivity

d) Net productivity

Answer: b


14. What is the rate of storage of organic matter not used by consumers called?

a) Gross primary productivity

b) Net primary productivity

c) Secondary productivity

d) Net productivity

Answer: d


15. Which of the following is a unit of net productivity?

a) Production of C/g/m2/day

b) g-2 or kcal m-2

c) g-2 yr-1

d) kcal m-2 yr-1

Answer: a


16. Which of the following is estimated in either the photosynthetic number or chlorophyll content?

a) Gross primary productivity

b) Net primary productivity

c) Primary productivity

d) Net productivity

Answer: b


17. On whom does the primary productivity depend on?

a) Plants

b) Animals

c) Sunlight

d) Wing

Answer: a


18. What is the approximate amount of the annual net primary productivity of the whole biosphere?

a) 80 million tons of organic matter

b) 170 billion tons of organic matter

c) 10 billion tons of organic matter

d) 2 million tons of organic matter

Answer: b


19. How much of Earth’s surface is occupied by oceans?

a) 90%

b) 1%

c) 65%

d)70%

Answer: d


20. How much is the productivity of oceans?

a) 10 billion tons

b) 170 billion tons

c) 55 billion tons

d) 2 million tons

Answer: c


21. How much is the productivity of landmass?

a) 115 billion tons

b) 170 billion tons

c) 55 million tons

d) 170 million tons

Answer: a


Productivity is a key aspect of any ecosystem, and there are a number of factors that can affect productivity. Here are some frequently asked questions about productivity in ecosystems.

FAQs on Productivity of an Ecosystem

Q1. What is primary productivity?

Answer: Primary productivity is the rate at which an ecosystem produces organic matter, such as plants. It is a key factor in determining the health of an ecosystem.

Q2. What are some of the factors that can affect productivity?

Answer: There are a number of factors that can affect productivity, including climatic conditions, soil type, and the presence of predators. Productivity can also be affected by human activity, such as deforestation or pollution.

Q3. What is the role of decomposers in productivity?

Answer: Decomposers play an important role in productivity by breaking down organic matter and releasing nutrients that can be used by plants. This process is known as mineralization.

Q4. How can productivity be measured?

Answer: Productivity can be measured in a number of ways, including biomass production, carbon dioxide fixation, and oxygen production.

Have any other questions about Productivity of an Ecosystem? Leave a comment below and we’ll do our best to answer them!

Comments