Structure and Function of Ecosystem MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Structure and Function of Ecosystem MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-14 (Ecosystem).

Here we composed these Structure and Function of Ecosystem MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Ecosystem from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Structure and Function of Ecosystem MCQs and Answers

1. In which of the following aspect do the components of the ecosystem seem to function as a unit?

a) Community

b) Productivity

c) Speciation

d) Niche

Answer: b


2. In which of the following aspect do the components of the ecosystem are seen to function as a unit?

a) Speciation

b) Community

c) Niche

d) Decomposition

Answer: d


3. In which of the following aspect do the components of the ecosystem are seen to function as a unit?

a) Community

b) Speciation

c) Energy flow

d) Niche

Answer: c


4. In which of the following aspect do the components of the ecosystem are seen to function as a unit?

a) Niche

b) Community

c) Speciation

d) Nutrient cycle

Answer: d


5. Which of the following is an abiotic component of a pond?

a) Bacteria

b) Fungi

c) Water

d) Fishes

Answer: c


6. Which of the following climatic conditions regulate the functioning of a pond?

a) Fishes

b) Temperature

c) Plants

d) Planktons

Answer: b


7. Which of the following is an autotrophic component of a pond?

a) Fungi

b) Fishes

c) Submerged plants

d) Water

Answer: c


8. Which of the following is an autotrophic component of a pond?

a) Fungi

b) Phytoplankton

c) Water

d) Fishes

Answer: b


9. Which of the following is the consumer of a pond ecosystem?

a) Fungi

b) Sunlight

c) Water

d) Zooplankton

Answer: d


10. What can be visualized as a functional unit of nature?

a) Humans

b) Ecosystem

c) Vehicles

d) Plants

Answer: b


11. What are the two basic categories of an ecosystem?

a) Aquatic and terrestrial

b) Aquatic and forest

c) Ponds and lakes

d) Rivers and forests

Answer: a


12. What is the characteristic of each type of ecosystem?

a) Interaction between living things

b) Interaction between biotic and abiotic factors

c) Interaction between abiotic factors

d) Fights among individuals

Answer: b


13. What is the horizontal distribution of different species occupying different levels?

a) Stratification

b) Niche

c) Ecosystem

d) Zonation

Answer: d


14. What is the spatial pattern that occurs vertically called?

a) Zonation

b) Ecosystem

c) Stratification

d) Niche

Answer: c


15. Which of the following is the decomposer of a pond ecosystem?

a) Fungi

b) Zooplankton

c) Phytoplankton

d) Aquatic plants

Answer: a


16. From where do autotrophs obtain energy?

a) Ecosystem

b) Sunlight

c) Heterotrophs

d) Zooplankton

Answer: b


17. The phytoplankton, zooplankton, and the fungi are components of which ecosystem?

a) Pond

b) Land

c) Desert

d) Terrestrial

Answer: a


18. Who reuses the decomposed dead matter?

a) Zooplankton

b) Autotrophs

c) Heterotrophs

d) Flagellates

Answer: b


19. Who consumes the autotrophic components?

a) Trees

b) Plant

c) Phytoplankton

d) Heterotrophs

Answer: d


20. What is the movement of energy towards the higher trophic levels and its distribution and loss as heat to the lower trophic levels in the environment?

a) Multi-directional

b) Bi-directional

c) Uni-directional

d) No directionAnswer: c


FAQs on Structure and Function of Ecosystem

Q1. How do ecosystems work?

Answer: Ecosystems are complex systems of interconnected organisms and their physical environment. These systems can be as large as a forest or as small as a backyard garden. In general, ecosystems can be categorized into two types: terrestrial (land-based) and aquatic (water-based). Within these two types, there are further sub-categories, such as freshwater (lakes, rivers, etc.) and saltwater (ocean). Each ecosystem has its own unique set of conditions, including climate, soil type, topography, and the types of plants and animals that live there. All of these factors affect the way energy and materials move through the system. For example, in a forest ecosystem, trees capture sunlight and convert it into energy that is used by plants and animals. Leaves fall to the ground and decompose, releasing nutrients that are used by plants. Animals eat plants and other animals, and their waste provides nutrients for plants. In this way, energy and materials are constantly recycled through the system.

Q2. What are the components of an ecosystem?

Answer: The components of an ecosystem can be broadly divided into two categories: biotic (living) and abiotic (non-living). Biotic components include all of the living organisms in an ecosystem, such as plants, animals, and bacteria. These organisms interact with each other and with their physical environment to create the conditions that support life. Abiotic components include all of the non-living factors in an ecosystem, such as sunlight, temperature, water, air, and soil. These factors can affect the way energy and materials move through the system.

Have any other questions about Structure and Function of Ecosystem? Leave a comment below and we’ll do our best to answer them!

Comments