Ecological Pyramids MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Ecological Pyramids MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-14 (Ecosystem).

Here we composed these Ecological Pyramids MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Ecosystem from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Ecological Pyramids MCQs and Answers

1. What is a graphical representation of the relationship (producers forming the base and top carnivores forming the tip) between the individuals present in various trophic levels of a food chain called?

a) Ecological succession

b) Ecological pyramid

c) Ecological problems

d) Ecological Services

Answer: b


2. In which terms are the representation of the relationship between producers and consumers did?

a) Number

b) Age

c) Ecological succession

d) Issues

Answer: a


3. In which terms are the representation of the relationship between producers and consumers did?

a) Problems

b) Biomass

c) Ecological success

d) Age

Answer: b


4. In which terms are the representation of the relationship between producers and consumers did?

a) Age

b) Problems

c) Ecological success

d) Energy

Answer: d


5. Who formulated the ecological pyramids?

a) Charles Darwin

b) Raymond Lindemann

c) Charles Elton

d) Gregor Mendel

Answer: c


6. What are ecological pyramids alternatively called?

a) Pyramid of age

b) Eltonian pyramids

c) Devonian pyramids

d) Circular pyramids

Answer: b


7. Which of the following pyramid represents the number of individuals at each level?

a) Pyramid of energy

b) Circular pyramid

c) Pyramid of age

d) Pyramid of numbers

Answer: d


8. Which of the following pyramid represents the total dry weight of the total amount of living matter at each level?

a) Pyramid of energy

b) Pyramid of age

c) Pyramid of biomass

d) Pyramid of numbers

Answer: c


9. Which of the following pyramids represent the rate of flow of energy at successive level?

a) Animals

b) Age structure

c) Plants

d) Pyramid of energy

Answer: d


10. Which of the following pyramids is always upright?

a) Pyramid of numbers

b) Age structure

c) Pyramid of energy

d) Pyramid of biomass

Answer: c


11. Which of the subsequent pyramid can either be upright or inverted?

a) Pyramid of energy

b) Pyramid of number

c) Ecological succession

d) Age structure

Answer: b


12. Which of the following pyramid may be upright or inverted?

a) Pyramid of energy

b) Age structure

c) Pyramid of biomass

d) Ecological succession

Answer: c


13. In a forest ecosystem, how is the pyramid of numbers depicted?

a) Elliptical

b) Upright

c) Circular

d) Inverted

Answer: b


14. Which pyramid is developed to represent the total amount of living material in a food chain?

a) Ecological succession

b) Age structure

c) Pyramid of energy

d) Pyramid of biomass

Answer: d


15. Which inverted pyramid is observed in a sea or pond ecosystem?

a) Pyramid of biomass

b) Pyramid of number

c) Age structure

d) Ecological succession

Answer: a


16. Which of the following represents the relationship of prey being more than predators?

a) Age structure

b) Pyramid of number

c) Ecological succession

d) Environmental issues

Answer: b


17. On which basis is the idea of productivity of an ecosystem based?

a) Pyramid of biomass

b) Pyramid of number

c) Ecological succession

d) Pyramid of energy

Answer: a


18. What does the pyramid of number and pyramid of biomass represent?

a) The rate of production of food

b) The relationship among the organisms

c) The rate of respiration

d) The rate of loss of energy

Answer: b


19. What does the pyramid of energy indicate because of which it is said to be the best representation of an ecosystem?

a) Number of all plants and animals

b) Rate of respiration

c) The total rate of photosynthesis

d) The rate of energy flow through the food chain

Answer: d


20. How many types are do ecological pyramids have?

a) Thirteen types

b) Two types

c) Three types

d) Five types

Answer: c


21. On what is the pyramid of numbers based on?

a) The energy at each trophic level

b) Individuals in a trophic level

c) Biomass content at each trophic level

d) The area at each trophic level

Answer: b


22. In a stable ecosystem, whose inverted pyramid is not observed?

a) Food

b) Number

c) Biomass

d) Energy

Answer: d


23. Though the pyramid of energy is always upright, what decreases at successive trophic levels from producers to consumers?

a) Number of all plants and animals

b) The area at each trophic level

c) Energy content

d) Ecological succession

Answer: c


24. Which of the following is the lowest in number, if plants, grasshopper, birds, and lion are the components of an ecosystem?

a) Birds

b) Grasshopper

c) Plants

d) Lion

Answer: d


25. Which of the following has maximum numbers, if plants, grasshopper, birds, and lion are the components of an ecosystem?

a) Grasshopper

b) Lion

c) Plants

d) Birds

Answer: c


26. What is the position of herbivores in a pyramid of biomass?

a) First

b) Second

c) Third

d) Fourth

Answer: b


27. What is the position of producers in the pyramid of energy?

a) Zero

b) Second

c) First

d) Third

Answer: c


28. In a pond ecosystem, which organisms are present in the maximum number?

a) Producers

b) Consumers

c) Decomposers

d) Scavengers

Answer: b


One of the most frequently asked questions about ecological pyramids is what they are and how they work. An ecological pyramid is a graphical representation of the relative amounts of energy or biomass contained within each trophic level in a given ecosystem. The most common type of ecological pyramid is the energy pyramid, which shows the flow of energy from one trophic level to the next.

Trophic levels are organized such that the lowest level, the producers, contains the most energy or biomass. This is because producers, such as plants, use energy from the sun to convert carbon dioxide and water into glucose and other organic matter. The next trophic level, the primary consumers, are organisms that eat the producers. The energy contained within the primary consumers is less than that of the producers because some of the energy is used by the primary consumers for their own metabolism.

The next trophic level, the secondary consumers, are organisms that eat the primary consumers. The energy contained within the secondary consumers is less than that of the primary consumers because some of the energy is used by the secondary consumers for their own metabolism.

The next trophic level, the tertiary consumers, are organisms that eat the secondary consumers. The energy contained within the tertiary consumers is less than that of the secondary consumers because some of the energy is used by the tertiary consumers for their own metabolism.

The final trophic level, the decomposers, are organisms that break down the organic matter of dead organisms. The energy contained within the decomposers is less than that of the tertiary consumers because some of the energy is used by the decomposers for their own metabolism.

FAQs on Ecological Pyramids

1. What is an ecological pyramid?

Answer: An ecological pyramid is a graphical representation of the trophic levels in an ecosystem. It shows the feeding relationships between different organisms in an ecosystem.

2. What are the different types of ecological pyramids?

Answer: There are three main types of ecological pyramids:

-Pyramid of numbers: This type of pyramid shows the number of organisms at each trophic level.

-Pyramid of biomass: This type of pyramid shows the total biomass of organisms at each trophic level.

-Pyramid of energy: This type of pyramid shows the amount of energy available at each trophic level.

3. What are the advantages of ecological pyramids?

Answer: Ecological pyramids can be helpful in understanding the complex trophic relationships in an ecosystem. They can also help to identify the most important species in an ecosystem.

4. What are the disadvantages of ecological pyramids?

Answer: Ecological pyramids can be simplistic and may not always accurately reflect the complex trophic relationships in an ecosystem.

Have any other questions about Ecological Pyramids? Leave a comment below and we’ll do our best to answer them!

Comments