Ecological Succession MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Ecological Succession MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-14 (Ecosystem).

Here we composed these Ecological Succession MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Ecosystem from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Ecological Succession MCQs and Answers

1. Which of the following is an important characteristic of all communities?

a) All individuals grow at the same rate

b) Composition and structure constantly changes

c) Composition and structure remain constant

d) Communities are static in nature

Answer: b


2. How is the change in communities?

a) Orderly and sequential

b) Parallel

c) Perpendicular

d) Random

Answer: a


3. What do the changes in a community that is in near equilibrium with the environment lead to the formation of?

a) Mixed community

b) Climax community

c) Total community

d) Naive community

Answer: b


4. What is the predictable and gradual change in the species composition of a given area called?

a) Environmental issues

b) Climax community

c) Pioneer community

d) Ecological succession

Answer: d


5. What phenomenon occurs during an ecological succession?

a) All species disappear

b) All species survive

c) Some species grow while other species decline

d) Species grow at the same rate

Answer: c


6. What is the successively changing sequence of communities in a given area called?

a) Succession

b) Sere

c) Issue

d) Community

Answer: b


7. What are the individual transitional communities called?

a) Seral issues

b) Seral succession

c) Seral ecosystem

d) Seral communities

Answer: d


8. What is a seral community alternatively called?

a) Seral succession

b) Seral ecosystem

c) Seral stage

d) Seral issues

Answer: c


9. How are seral stages when there is an increase in the number of species, change in the diversity of species and an increase in the total biomass?

a) Disordered

b) Random

c) Alternative

d) Successive

Answer: d


10. How many years has succession occurred so that the present-day communities are observed?

a) 10 years

b) 2 years

c) Millions of years

d) Hundreds of years

Answer: c


11. How were the processes of succession and evolution millions of years ago?

a) Perpendicular

b) Parallel

c) Intersecting

d) Random

Answer: b


12. Which factors influence a biotic community?

a) Biotic and chemical factors only

b) Biotic and geographical factors only

c) Biotic, physicochemical and geographical factors

d) Geographical factors only

Answer: c


13. How many types do an ecological succession has?

a) Three types

b) Two types

c) Four types

d) Five types

Answer: b


14. What is a biotic succession occurring on a previously unoccupied or bare land called?

a) Quaternary succession

b) Secondary succession

c) Tertiary succession

d) Primary succession

Answer: d


15. What is a biotic succession occurring in the barren area where there once life existed called?

a) Secondary succession

b) Primary succession

c) Tertiary succession

d) Quaternary succession

Answer: a


16. Which of the following community develops during the end of the biotic succession?

a) Pioneering community

b) Climax community

c) Primary community

d) Secondary community

Answer: b


17. Which of the following is known as the first biotic community to develop on a bare land?

a) Pioneer community

b) Climax community

c) Secondary community

d) Individual community

Answer: a


18. Which community develops in between the pioneering and climax communities?

a) Primary community

b) Transitional community

c) Secondary community

d) Tertiary community

Answer: b


19. Imagine a newly created barren land made of igneous rocks. Some new species came, colonized and grew in this rocky area. What kind of succession pattern did this species follow?

a) Secondary succession

b) Climax succession

c) Primary succession

d) Tertiary succession

Answer: c


One of the most common questions asked about ecological succession is what, exactly, is it? Ecological succession is the process of change in an ecosystem over time. In other words, it’s the way that ecosystems recover after a disturbance.

Disturbances can be anything from a fire to a hurricane. They can be natural or man-made. And they can be big or small. But no matter the size or type of disturbance, ecosystems will always try to recover.

Succession can happen quickly or slowly. It all depends on the intensity of the disturbance and the conditions of the environment. For example, succession after a fire happens much faster than succession after a logging event.

There are two types of succession: primary and secondary. Primary succession happens in areas where there was never an ecosystem before. A good example of this is a newly formed island. There is no soil and no plants or animals.

Secondary succession happens in areas where an ecosystem has been disturbed. A good example of this is a forest that has been clear-cut. The soil is still there, but the trees are gone.

In both cases, succession starts with pioneer species. These are the hardy plants and animals that are the first to move in. They are often very different from the species that came before them.

Pioneer species help to create conditions that will eventually support other, more delicate species. For example, they may help to create soil or break down rocks.

If you’re wondering about ecological succession, you’re not alone. Here are some of the most frequently asked questions about this important process.

FAQs on Ecological Succession

1. What is ecological succession?

Answer: Ecological succession is the gradual replacement of one community of plants and animals by another in an area over time. This can happen naturally, as when a forest is replaced by grassland, or it can happen artificially, as when a field is converted to a parking lot.

2. What are the main stages of ecological succession?

Answer: The main stages of ecological succession are primary succession and secondary succession. Primary succession occurs in areas where there was no previous vegetative cover, such as on a newly formed volcanic island. Secondary succession occurs in areas where there has been some disturbance, such as a fire or a flood.

3. What are the main drivers of ecological succession?

Answer: The main drivers of ecological succession are time, disturbance, and colonization. Time is a necessary component for succession to occur, as it takes time for one community to be replaced by another. The disturbance is also necessary, as it creates opportunities for new communities to colonize an area. Finally, colonization by new plants and animals is also required for succession to occur.

4. What are the main benefits of ecological succession?

Answer: Ecological succession is important for the maintenance of biodiversity and the health of ecosystems. It can also help to stabilize slopes and prevent soil erosion.

Have any other questions about Ecological Succession? Leave a comment below and we’ll do our best to answer them!

Comments