Hydrarch Succession MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Hydrarch Succession MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-14 (Ecosystem).

Here we composed these Hydrarch Succession MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Ecosystem from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Hydrarch Succession MCQs and Answers

1. What is the sequence of successional stages occurring in water called?

a) Xerarch succession

b) Hydrarch succession

c) Ecological succession

d) Biological succession

Answer: b


2. Which of the following succession starts with the colonization of phytoplankton in the water?

a) Hydrarch succession

b) Xerarch succession

c) Biological succession

d) Ecological succession

Answer: a


3. Who replaces the phytoplanktons in a hydrarch succession?

a) Zooplankton

b) Rooted-submerged plants

c) Angiosperms

d) Fishes

Answer: b


4. Who replaces the rooted-submerged plants in a hydrarch succession?

a) Free-floating plants

b) Phytoplankton

c) Zooplankton

d) Rooted-floating angiosperms

Answer: d


5. Who replaces the rooted-floating angiosperms in a hydrarch succession?

a) Phytoplankton

b) Zooplankton

c) Free-floating plants

d) Rooted-submerged plants

Answer: c


6. Who replaces the free-floating plants in a hydrarch succession?

a) Rooted-submerged plants

b) The reed-swamp

c) Free-floating angiosperms

d) Phytoplankton

Answer: b


7. Who replaces the reed-swamp in a hydrarch succession?

a) Rooted-submerged plants

b) Phytoplankton

c) Free-floating angiosperms

d) Marsh-meadow

Answer: d


8. What is the marsh-meadow replaced by in a hydrarch succession?

a) Free-floating angiosperms

b) Rooted-submerged plants

c) Scrub

d) Free-floating plants

Answer: c


9. What is the woodland stage replaced by in a hydrarch succession?

a) Free-floating angiosperms

b) Scrub

c) Rooted-submerged plants

d) Trees

Answer: d


10. What is the climax community in a hydrarch succession?

a) Rooted-submerged plants

b) Free-floating angiosperms

c) Forest

d) Scrub

Answer: c


11. To which climax community does succession in water lead to?

a) Mesozoic

b) Mesic

c) Cenozoic

d) Pteridophytes

Answer: b


12. In primary succession in water, what does the water body converts to?

a) Sea

b) Pond

c) Land

d) Ocean

Answer: c


13. Which of the following is the correct sequence of hydrarch succession?

a) Rooted-submerged plants → Rooted-floating angiosperms → Phytoplanktons → Marsh-meadow Scrub → Forest

b) Phytoplanktons → Rooted-submerged plants → Rooted-floating angiosperms → Free-floating plants → Reed-swamp → Marsh-meadow → Scrub → Forest

c) Reed-swamp → Marsh-meadow → Scrub → Forest → Phytoplanktons → Rooted-submerged plants

d) Phytoplanktons → Rooted-submerged plants → Rooted-floating angiosperms → Forest Marsh-meadow → Scrub

Answer: b


Succession is a process of change in an ecosystem. It happens when the dominant species in an ecosystem is replaced by another species. Hydrarch succession is a type of succession that occurs in wetlands.

There are many different factors that can cause hydrarch succession. Some of the most common include changes in water level, changes in the quality of the water, and changes in the vegetation.

Hydrarch succession can have both positive and negative effects on an ecosystem. It can improve the quality of the water and the vegetation, but it can also lead to the loss of habitat for some species.

If you’re interested in learning more about hydrarch succession, here are some FAQs that may help:

FAQs on Hydrarch Succession

1. What is succession?

Answer: Succession is a process of change in an ecosystem. It happens when the dominant species in an ecosystem is replaced by another species.

2. What is hydrarch succession?

Answer: Hydrarch succession is a type of succession that occurs in wetlands.

3. What causes hydrarch succession?

Answer: There are many different factors that can cause hydrarch succession. Some of the most common include changes in water level, changes in the quality of the water, and changes in the vegetation.

4. What are the effects of hydrarch succession?

Answer: Hydrarch succession can have both positive and negative effects on an ecosystem. It can improve the quality of the water and the vegetation, but it can also lead to the loss of habitat for some species.

Have any other questions about Hydrarch Succession? Leave a comment below and we’ll do our best to answer them!

Comments