Basics of Biodiversity MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Basics of Biodiversity MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-15 (Biodiversity and Conservation).

Here we composed these Basics of Biodiversity MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Biodiversity and Conservation from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Basics of Biodiversity MCQs and Answers

1. The Earth consists of how many ant species?

a) 100,000

b) 20,000

c) 200,000

d) 2000

Answer: b


2. How many species of beetles are present on the Earth?

a) 3,00,000

b) 30,000

c) 3,000

d) 300

Answer: a


3. How many species of fishes are present on Earth?

a) 28,00,000

b) 28,000

c) 280

d) 28

Answer: b


4. How many species of orchids are present on Earth?

a) 200

b) 20

c) 2

d) 20,000

Answer: d


5. Which of the following statements is true?

a) Diversity exists only at the species level

b) Diversity exists only at the macromolecular level

c) Diversity exists at all levels of biological organization

d) Diversity exists at the genetic level only

Answer: c


6. Who popularized the term biodiversity?

a) Rudolf Virchow

b) Edward Wilson

c) Gregor Mendel

d) Robert Koch

Answer: b


7. What can a single species show?

a) No variation at the genetic level

b) No diversity at the genetic level

c) Low diversity at the genetic level

d) High diversity at the genetic level

Answer: d


8. What is the feature of the biosphere?

a) No diversity

b) Homogeneity

c) Heterogeneity

d) Negligible diversity

Answer: c


9. How many strains of rice does India have?

a) 50

b) 500

c) 5,000

d) 50,000

Answer: d


10. How many varieties of mango does India have?

a) 2

b) 10

c) 1,000

d) 20

Answer: c


11. What is the feature of the biosphere?

a) No diversity

b) Species diversity

c) Low diversity

d) Negligible diversity

Answer: b


12. Which organism’s species have greater diversity in the Western Ghats than the Eastern Ghats?

a) Reptiles

b) Fishes

c) Amphibians

d) Mammals

Answer: c


13. What is the feature of the biosphere?

a) Low diversity

b) Ecological diversity

c) Negligible diversity

d) No diversity

Answer: b


14. How many years did evolution required?

a) Tens

b) Hundreds

c) Trillions

d) Millions

Answer: d


FAQs on Basics of Biodiversity

Q1. What is biodiversity?

Answer: Biodiversity is the variety of life on Earth. It includes all plants, animals, and microorganisms on the planet.

Q2. Why is biodiversity important?

Answer: Biodiversity is important because it helps to maintain the balance of the Earth’s ecosystems. It also provides humans with food, fuel, medicines, and other resources.

Q3. What are the three levels of biodiversity?

Answer: The three levels of biodiversity are genetic, species, and ecosystem diversity.

Q4. What is the difference between endemic and exotic species?

Answer: Endemic species are native to a particular area, while exotic species are not.

Q5. What is the difference between a species and a population?

Answer: A species is a group of organisms that can interbreed and produce fertile offspring, while a population is a group of individuals of the same species that live in the same area.

Q6. What is the difference between biodiversity and biotic diversity?

Answer: Biodiversity is the variety of life on Earth, while biotic diversity is the variety of living things in a particular area.

Have any other questions about Basics of Biodiversity? Leave a comment below and we’ll do our best to answer them!

Comments