Importance of Species Diversity to the Ecosystem MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Importance of Species Diversity to the Ecosystem MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-15 (Biodiversity and Conservation).

Here we composed these Importance of Species Diversity to the Ecosystem MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Biodiversity and Conservation from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Importance of Species Diversity to the Ecosystem MCQs and Answers

1. Which community should show less variation in productivity from year to year?

a) Dynamic community

b) Sable community

c) Unstable community

d) Reproductive community

Answer: b


2. Which of the following is a feature of a stable community?

a) Resistant or resilient to occasional disturbances

b) More variation in productivity

c) Susceptible to occasional disturbances

d) Susceptible to invasions by alien species

Answer: a


3. Which of the following is a feature of a stable community?

a) Susceptible to occasional disturbances

b) Resistant to invasions by alien species

c) Susceptible to invasions by alien species

d) More variation in productivity

Answer: b


4. What did David Tilman’s experimental plot show?

a) More variation in productivity

b) Fewer species showed less variation

c) More variation from year-to-year in the total biomass

d) More species showed less variation from year-to-year in the total biomass

Answer: d


5. What did David Tilman’s experimental plot show?

a) Increased diversity contributed to lesser productivity

b) Less diversity contribute to more productivity

c) Increased diversity contributed to higher productivity

d) Less diversity does not contribute any productivity

Answer: c


6. For what reason is rich biodiversity important?

a) Community issues

b) Ecosystem health

c) Ecological issues

d) Community problems

Answer: b


7. For what reason is rich biodiversity important?

a) Ecological issues

b) Community problems

c) Death of the human race

d) Survival of the human race

Answer: d


8. Who gave the ‘Rivet popper hypothesis’?

a) Karl Correns

b) Robert Hooke

c) Paul Ehrlich

d) Louis Pasteur

Answer: c


9. An ecosystem is joined by thousands of species, if a problem occurs causing a species to become extinct, it may not affect the proper functioning of the ecosystem initially, but as more and more species are removed, the ecosystem becomes dangerously weak over a period of time. Which hypothesis gave this sentence?

a) Old planetesimal hypothesis

b) Oparin-Haldane hypothesis

c) New planetesimal hypothesis

d) Rivet popper hypothesis

Answer: d


10. What is considered as the rivet in the ‘Rivet popper hypothesis’?

a) Ecosystem

b) Community

c) Species

d) Individual

Answer: c


11. What will happen if key species that drive major ecosystem functions are lost?

a) No threat to the ecosystem

b) Serious threat to the safety of the ecosystem

c) Little threat to the ecosystem

d) Ecosystem remains unchanged

Answer: b


12. What will happen if instead of 20,000 we have only 15,000 species of birds on Earth?

a) No threat to the ecosystem

b) Little threat to the ecosystem

c) Serious threat to the safety of the ecosystem

d) Ecosystem remains unchanged

Answer: c


13. What will happen if instead of 20,000 we have 100,000 species of frogs on Earth?

a) Little threat to the ecosystem

b) Serious threat to the safety of the ecosystem

c) Ecosystem remains unchanged

d) No threat to the ecosystem

Answer: b


14. What would happen if the Western Ghats ecosystems are less functional?

a) No harm to the ecosystem function

b) Ecosystem function is not changed

c) Ecosystem function is the same

d) Ecosystem is damaged

Answer: d


It’s no secret that species diversity is important to the ecosystem. But what exactly is species diversity, and why is it so important? Here are a few frequently asked questions about species diversity and its importance to the ecosystem.

FAQs on Importance of Species Diversity to the Ecosystem

What is species diversity?

Simply put, species diversity is the variety of different species that live in an ecosystem. This can include animals, plants, fungi, and more. A healthy ecosystem typically has a high level of species diversity, as this helps to keep the environment balanced.

Why is species diversity important to the ecosystem?

There are a few reasons why species diversity is so important to the ecosystem. First, it helps to ensure that the environment is balanced. When there is a variety of different species present, they can all help to keep each other in check. For example, one species might help to keep the population of another species in check, which can help to prevent overpopulation and consequent damage to the ecosystem.

Another reason why species diversity is important is that it can help to protect against environmental changes. When there is a variety of species present, some might be more resistant to changes in the environment than others. This can help to ensure that the ecosystem as a whole is better able to withstand environmental changes.

finally, species diversity is important because it helps to provide a variety of services to humans. For example, some species might provide us with food, while others might help to control pests. A diverse range of species can provide a variety of benefits to humans, and this helps to make our ecosystem more valuable overall.

Have any other questions about Importance of Species Diversity to the Ecosystem? Leave a comment below and we’ll do our best to answer them!

Comments