In-situ and Ex-situ Conservation MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for In-situ and Ex-situ Conservation MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-15 (Biodiversity and Conservation).

Here we composed these In-situ and Ex-situ Conservation MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Biodiversity and Conservation from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

In-situ and Ex-situ Conservation MCQs and Answers

1. How do urbanization and an increase in population affect biodiversity?

a) Making land more productive

b) Loss of flora and fauna

c) More growth of flora and fauna

d) Increasing land’s agricultural capability

Answer: b


2. What is the protection and conservation of species in their natural habitat called?

a) In-situ conservation

b) Ex-situ conservation

c) Off-site conservation

d) No conservation

Answer: a


3. What is the protection and conservation of species outside their natural habitat called?

a) No conservation

b) Ex-situ conservation

c) On-site conservation

d) In-situ conservation

Answer: b


4. In which approach do we protect and conserve the whole ecosystem to protect the endangered species?

a) Ex-situ conservation

b) Off-site conservation

c) No conservation

d) In-situ conservation

Answer: d


5. In which approach do we protect and conserve the animals that need urgent measures to save it from extinction?

a) In-situ conservation

b) On-site conservation

c) Ex-situ conservation

d) No conservation

Answer: c


6. What are the species confined to a particular region and not found anywhere else called?

a) Pandemic

b) Endemic

c) Extinct

d) Vulnerable

Answer: b


7. How many total biodiversity hotspots are present throughout the world?

a) 20

b) 80

c) 55

d) 34

Answer: d


8. Which of the following is an odd one?

a) Corbett National Park

b) Ghana Bird Sanctuary

c) Western Ghats

d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Answer: c


9. How much area of the Earth’s surface do the biodiversity hotspots cover?

a) 8 %

b) 5 %

c) 10 %

d) 2 %

Answer: d


10. What is the number of biosphere reserves present throughout the world?

a) 24

b) 44

c) 14

d) 04

Answer: c


11. What is the number of national parks India consisting of?

a) 19

b) 90

c) 29

d) 120

Answer: b


12. What is the number of wildlife sanctuaries India consisting of?

a) 900

b) 400

c) 448

d) 580

Answer: c


13. By which of the following technique the gametes of threatened species are preserved in viable and fertile conditions for long periods?

a) Botanical gardens

b) Cryopreservation techniques

c) Zoological parks

d) Wildlife safari parks

Answer: b


14. Which of the following is an odd one?

a) Botanical gardens

b) Zoological parks

c) Wildlife safari parks

d) National parks

Answer: d


15. Which of the following is an odd one?

a) Zoological parks

b) Biosphere reserves

c) National parks

d) Wildlife sanctuaries

Answer: a


There are many ways to conserve plant and animal species, but two of the most common are in-situ and ex-situ conservation. Here are some frequently asked questions about these two methods:

FAQs on In-situ and Ex-situ Conservation

What is in-situ conservation?

In-situ conservation is the protection of species in their natural habitats. This can be done through things like establishing protected areas, such as national parks, or by working with local communities to help them manage their land in a way that is friendly to endangered species.

What is ex-situ conservation?

Ex-situ conservation is the protection of species outside of their natural habitats. This can be done by things like captive breeding and cryopreservation (freezing of cells or tissue).

What are the advantages and disadvantages of in-situ conservation?

In-situ conservation has the advantage of keeping species in their natural habitats, where they can continue to evolve and adapt. It also doesn’t require the intervention of humans, which can sometimes do more harm than good. However, in-situ conservation can be difficult to implement and often requires a lot of resources.

What are the advantages and disadvantages of ex-situ conservation?

Ex-situ conservation has the advantage of being easier to implement and often requires fewer resources. It also gives us the ability to protect species that are already endangered or that may become endangered in the future. However, ex-situ conservation can be detrimental to species if not done properly, as it can prevent them from continuing to evolve and adapt.

Have any other questions about In-situ and Ex-situ Conservation? Leave a comment below and we’ll do our best to answer them!

Comments