Air Pollution and its Control MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Air Pollution and its Control MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-16 (Environmental Issues).

Here we composed these Air Pollution and its Control MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Environmental Issues from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Air Pollution and its Control MCQs and Answers

1. What is an undesirable change in physical, chemical, or biological characteristics of air, land, water, or soil due to the introduction of contaminants called?

a) Succession

b) Pollution

c) Conservation

d) Extinction

Answer: b


2. What are the agents that bring about such an undesirable change (pollution) are called?

a) Pollutants

b) Haptens

c) Adjuvants

d) Vaccine

Answer: a


3. When did the Government of India pass the Environment Protection Act?

a) 1990

b) 1986

c) 1896

d) 2000

Answer: b


4. Which act was passed to protect and improve the quality of our environment?

a) The Mental Healthcare Act

b) The Coal Mines Act

c) The National Sports University Act

d) Environment Protection Act

Answer: d


5. What is the impact of air pollution on plants?

a) Infection in the lungs

b) Irritation in eyes

c) Reduce growth and yield of crops

d) Deafening of ears

Answer: c


6. On what does the harmful effect of pollution depend on?

a) The concentration of pollutants and the organism

b) The concentration, duration of exposure to pollutants and the organism

c) The concentration of pollutants and duration of exposure

d) The organism only

Answer: b


7. Which industries release particulate air pollutants along with harmless gases, such as nitrogen, oxygen, etc.?

a) Oil industry

b) Invitro Fertilization clinics

c) Plant tissue culture labs

d) Thermal power plants and smelters

Answer: d


8. Which is the most widely used technique for removing particulate matter?

a) Loudspeakers

b) Growing trees

c) Electrostatic precipitator

d) Magnets

Answer: c


9. Which component of an electrostatic precipitator can remove gases like sulphur dioxide through a spray of water or lime?

a) Detergent

b) Electrode wires

c) Corona

d) Scrubber

Answer: d


10. What does CPCB stand for?

a) Central Particulate Control Board

b) Central Panama Channel Board

c) Central Pollution Control Board

d) Central Pollution Channel Board

Answer: c


11. Where are the catalytic converters fitted?

a) Plants

b) Automobiles

c) Electrostatic precipitator

d) Cycles

Answer: b


12. What is an undesired high level of sound called?

a) Air

b) Music

c) Noise

d) Speakers

Answer: c


13. What amount of noise may damage eardrums thus permanently impairing hearing ability?

a) 10 dB

b) 150 dB

c) 15 dB

d) 50 dB

Answer: b


14. What was the position of Delhi among the 41 most polluted cities of the world in the 1990s?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Answer: d


15. Why is CNG (Compressed Natural Gas) preferred over petrol?

a) Burns most efficiently

b) It is expensive

c) Burns less efficiently

d) Can be adulterated

Answer: a


Air pollution is a big problem in many parts of the world. In some places, it’s so bad that people have to wear masks to protect themselves from the harmful air.

There are many different types of air pollution, but the most common form is atmospheric pollution, which is caused by the emission of harmful gases and particles into the air.

There are a number of ways to control air pollution, but the most effective method is to reduce the amount of pollution that is produced in the first place. This can be done by using cleaner methods of production, such as switching to renewable energy sources.

Another way to control air pollution is to improve the way we manage our waste. This includes recycling more and sending less to landfill.

Finally, we can all do our bit to reduce air pollution by using less energy in our everyday lives. This means turning off lights when we leave a room, walking or cycling instead of driving, and not leaving electrical devices on standby.

FAQs on Air Pollution and its Control

What is air pollution?

Air pollution is the presence of harmful substances in the air. These substances can be natural or man-made.

What are the main sources of air pollution?

The main sources of air pollution are:

• Burning of fossil fuels such as coal, oil and gas

• Industry

• Vehicles

• Dust from construction sites and roadways

• Agricultural activities

How does air pollution affect our health?

Air pollution can cause a number of health problems, including:

• Respiratory problems such as asthma and bronchitis

• Heart disease

• Cancer

• Birth defects

• Brain damage

What can we do to reduce air pollution?

There are a number of things we can do to reduce air pollution, including:

• Use public transport instead of private vehicles

• Reduce the use of fossil fuels

• Encourage the use of renewable energy sources

• recycling

• Proper waste management

Have any other questions about Air Pollution and its Control? Leave a comment below and we’ll do our best to answer them!

Comments