Water Pollution and its Control MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Water Pollution and its Control MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-16 (Environmental Issues).

Here we composed these Water Pollution and its Control MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Environmental Issues from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Water Pollution and its Control MCQs and Answers

1. When the government of India did pass the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act?

a) 1999

b) 1974

c) 1896

d) 2010

Answer: b


2. How much percent of impurities are enough to make domestic sewage unfit for humans?

a) 0.1 percent

b) 1 percent

c) 5 percent

d) 10 percent

Answer: a


3. Which of the following are the suspended solids in the domestic sewage?

a) Ammonia

b) Sand

c) Calcium

d) Bacteria

Answer: b


4. Which of the following are the colloidal materials present in domestic sewage?

a) Calcium

b) Sand

c) Ammonia

d) Fecal matter

Answer: d


5. Which of the following are the dissolved materials present in domestic sewage?

a) Sand

b) Clay

c) Nutrients

d) Bacteria

Answer: c


6. Which materials are easily removed from the polluted water?

a) Liquid

b) Solids

c) Dissolved

d) Nutrients

Answer: b


7. Which materials are hard to remove from the polluted water?

a) Sand

b) Plastic

c) Solids

d) Dissolved salts

Answer: d


8. Which sewage contains biodegradable waste such as organic matter?

a) Medical waste

b) Plastic waste

c) Domestic waste

d) Wild waste

Answer: c


9. Who is responsible for the degradation of biodegradable organic matter present in the domestic sewage?

a) Animals

b) Humans

c) Plastic

d) Bacteria and other microbes

Answer: d


10. How is the amount of biodegradable organic matter in sewage water estimated?

a) Chemical Oxygen Demand

b) Physical Oxygen Demand

c) Biological Oxygen Demand

d) Mathematical Oxygen Demand

Answer: c


11. Who utilizes the maximum amount of oxygen in the upstream of sewage discharge?

a) Animals

b) Microorganisms

c) Humans

d) Plants

Answer: b


12. What happens when the maximum amount of oxygen in the upstream of sewage discharge is utilized by microbes?

a) Natality of aquatic plants

b) Natality of aquatic fishes

c) Mortality of aquatic creatures

d) Mortality of bacteria

Answer: c


13. What is the excess growth of plankton in water due to the presence of nutrients called?

a) Fungal bloom

b) Algal bloom

c) Plantae bloom

d) Animal bloom

Answer: b


14. Which of the following is the effect of high BOD?

a) More birth of aquatic plants

b) More birth of fishes

c) Higher dissolved oxygen

d) Lower dissolved oxygen

Answer: d


15. What do BOD and COD stand for?

a) Biological Oxygen Demand and Chemical Oxygen Demand respectively

b) Chemical Oxygen Demand and Biological Oxygen Demand respectively

c) Botanical Oxygen Demand and Chemical Oxygen Demand respectively

d) Basic Oxygen Demand and Chemical Oxygen Demand respectively

Answer: a


16. What should be the amount of BOD in the drinking water?

a) More than 1 ppm

b) Less than 1 ppm

c) 5 ppm

d) 10 ppm

Answer: b


17. What amount of BOD indicates high water pollution?

a) 4000mg/liter

b) 400mg/liter

c) 40mg/liter

d) 4mg/liter

Answer: a


18. What amount of BOD indicates low water pollution?

a) 4000mg/liter

b) 1500mg/liter

c) 2000mg/liter

d) 15000mg/liter

Answer: b


19. How much amount of dissolved oxygen does gravely polluted water consists of?

a) 20 ppm

b) 8 ppm

c) Above 4 ppm

d) Below 4 ppm

Answer: d


20. What is the reason for the increase in the BOD?

a) Planting trees

b) Collecting of sewage water

c) Dumping of sewage in the water

d) Cleaning of water

Answer: c


Water pollution is a major environmental issue that affects a wide range of creatures, from microscopic organisms to large mammals. While there are many possible sources of water pollution, some of the most common include agricultural runoff, sewage effluent, and industrial wastewater.

While water pollution can have devastating effects on the environment and the creatures that call it home, there are fortunately some things that we can do to help control and prevent it. For example, properly disposing of hazardous materials, maintaining septic systems, and planting vegetation can all help to reduce water pollution.

If you’re concerned about water pollution and want to do your part to help, there are a few FAQs that you may have. Here are some answers to common questions about water pollution and its control.

FAQs on Water Pollution and its Control

What is water pollution?

Water pollution is the contamination of a water source by harmful chemicals or other substances. This can make the water unsafe to drink, swim in, or even touch.

What are the different types of water pollution?

There are many different types of water pollution, but some of the most common include agricultural runoff, sewage effluent, and industrial wastewater.

What are the effects of water pollution?

Water pollution can have a number of devastating effects on the environment and the creatures that call it home. It can contaminate drinking water sources, making them unsafe to consume. It can also harm and even kill marine life, and damage delicate ecosystems.

What can I do to help control water pollution?

There are a number of things that you can do to help control and prevent water pollution. For example, properly disposing of hazardous materials, maintaining septic systems, and planting vegetation.

Have any other questions about Water Pollution and its Control? Leave a comment below and we’ll do our best to answer them!

Comments