300+ Amines MCQs For NEET PDF (NEET/JEE)

Amines MCQs For NEET PDF is important for IIT JEE, AIIMS, NEET, Pre UG Medical entrance exams. Medical students who are preparing for competitive exams like NEET or AIIMS must go through this article about important amines MCQs. It will surely help you to score high marks in chemistry.

Amines MCQs For NEET PDF Download

These Amines MCQs For NEET/JEE are based on the following topics:

100+ Amines NEET MCQ (Amines Chemical Reactions)
100+ NEET Questions On Amines (Amines Classification)
100+ Amines Questions For NEET (Amines Nomenclature)
100+ Amines Intext Questions (Amines Physical Properties)
100+ Amines NEET Questions (Diazonium Salts Chemical Reactions)
100+ JEE Mains Questions On Amines (Diazonium Salts in Synthesis of Aromatic Compounds)
100+ Amines Class 12 NEET Questions (Diazonium Salts Physical Properties)
100+ MCQ Questions On Amines (Preparation Method of Diazonium Salts)
100+ Class 12 Chemistry Amines Important Questions (Preparation of Amines)
100+ Amines JEE Questions (Structure of Amines)

1. Which of the following has a lower boiling point than ethanamine?

a) Propane

b) Ethanal

c) Ethanol

d) Methanoic acid

Answer: a

2. If the boiling point of diethylamine is 329 K, predict the boiling point of ethyldimethylamine.

a) 310 K

b) 329 K

c) 340 K

d) 351 K

Answer: a

3. If the boiling point of n-C4H9NH2 is 351 K, what will be the boiling point of n-C4H9OH?

a) 329 K

b) 301 K

c) 351 K

d) 390 K

Answer: d

4. If A is the boiling point of propanamine and B is the boiling point of butanamine, what is the correct relation between the two?

a) A > B

b) B > A

c) A = B

d) A >> B

Answer: b

5. Which of the following amines are insoluble in water?

a) Methanamine

b) Ethanamine

c) Propanamine

d) Benzenamine

Answer: d

6. If ‘x’ ml of butan-1amine and ‘y’ ml of butan-1-ol is completely soluble in 100ml of water each, what is the relation between x and y?

a) x > y

b) x < y

c) x = y

d) x + y = 100

Answer: b

7. Aniline is insoluble in which of the following solvents?

a) Ethanol

b) Ethoxyethane

c) Benzene

d) Water

Answer: d

8. Which of the following is least soluble in water?

a) CH3CH2NH2

b) CH3CH2OH

c) HCOOH

d) CH3NH2

Answer: a

9. What is the expected geometry of CH3-NH-CH3?

a) Square planar

b) Trigonal planar

c) Trigonal pyramidal

d) Trigonal bipyramidal

Answer: c

10. What is the bond angle in ammonia molecule?

a) 106.5°

b) 107°

c) 108°

d) 109.5°

Answer: b

11. Which of the following compounds has to be used in Gatterman reaction?

a) Chloroform

b) HCl

c) Copper powder

d) Copper chloride

Answer: c

12. Benzenediazonium bromide on Gatterman reaction with HCl does not form which of the following?

a) Chlorobenzene

b) Nitrogen gas

c) Copper bromide

d) Copper chloride

Answer: d

13. When a diazonium salt is treated with ______ iodobenzene is formed.

a) potassium iodide

b) copper iodide

c) ethyl iodide

d) iodoform

Answer: a

14. Which of the following is not produced when C6H5N2+Br is warmed with KI?

a) C6H5I

b) N2 gas

c) KBr

d) KNO2

Answer: d

15. Benzenediazonium chloride on treatment with _____ gives a product which on heating forms fluorobenzene.

a) hydrofluoric acid

b) fluoroboric acid

c) potassium fluoride

d) boron trifluoride

Answer: b

16. Aryl fluoride can be obtained directly by heating which arenediazonium salt?

a) Benzenediazonium fluoride

b) Benzenediazonium chloride

c) Benzenediazonium hydrogensulphate

d) Benzenediazonium fluoroborate

Answer: d

17. Which of the following is formed as a by product of decomposition of arenediazonium fluoroborate to give fluorobenzene?

a) BF3

b) BH3

c) H3BO3

d) BN

Answer: a

18. In reactions of diazonium salts involving the displacement of diazonium group, the nitrogen escapes as _____

a) precipitate

b) liquid

c) gas

d) crystals

Answer: c

19. Identify the most suitable reagent for converting benzene diazonium chloride to chlorobenzene.

a) CuCl2/HCl

b) Cu2Cl2/HCl

c) CuSO4/HCl

d) CuSO2/H2SO4

Answer: b

20. Which of the following cannot be formed from Sandmeyer reaction on benzenediazonium chloride?

a) Chlorobenzene

b) Bromobenzene

c) Iodobenzene

d) Benzonitrile

Answer: c

21. The complete reaction for the conversion of aniline to benzene, involving the reduction of diazonium salt, is known as _______

a) diazotisation

b) deamination

c) sandmeyer reaction

d) gatterman reaction

Answer: b

22. Diazonium salts are primarily used for the preparation of _______ substituted aromatic compounds.

a) alkyl

b) halogen

c) amino

d) COOH

Answer: b

23. Diazonium salts are specifically used as intermediates in the production of which of the following compounds?

a) m-Bromotoluene

b) o-Bromotoluene

c) p-Bromophenol

d) o-Bromophenol

Answer: a

24. Which of the following diazonium salts is insoluble in water?

a) C6H5N2+Cl

b) C6H5N2+Br

c) C6H5N2+HSO4

d) C6H5N2+BF4

Answer: d

25. Which of the following properties is suitable for all diazonium salts?

a) Water soluble

b) Coloured solids

c) Explosive

d) Unreactive

Answer: c

26. Aromatic diazonium salts are stable at _____ temperatures.

a) cold

b) room

c) warm

d) high

Answer: a

27. When a blue litmus paper is dipped in an aqueous solution of benzenediazonium bromide, the litmus paper _____

a) turns red

b) turns orange

c) turns black

d) remains unchanged

Answer: d

28. What is the most suitable temperature for the diazotisation reaction to take place?

a) 0°C

b) 10°C

c) 22°C

d) 30°C

Answer: a

29. Identify the diazonium group in the diazonium salt ArN2+Br-.

a) ArN2+

b) N2+Br

c) N2+

d) ArN2Br

Answer: c

30. Ammonolysis is a type of _________ reaction.

a) electrophilic addition

b) electrophilic substitution

c) nucleophilic addition

d) nucleophilic substitution

Answer: d

31. What is the type of amine obtained from the ammonolysis of alkyl halides?

a) Primary

b) Primary and secondary

c) Secondary and tertiary

d) Primary, secondary and tertiary

Answer: c

32. What is the most suitable condition for the ammonolysis of an alkyl halide?

a) 273K, open tube

b) 273K, sealed tube

c) 373K, open tube

d) 373K, sealed tube

Answer: d

33. The main product formed when the ammonolysis is carried out using excess of iodoethane is _______

a) 1° amine

b) 2° amine

c) 3° amine

d) quaternary ammonium salt

Answer: d

34. What is the correct order of reactivity of the following alkyl halides towards ammonolysis reaction?

a) CH3I > CH3Br > CH3Cl

b) CH3I > CH3Cl > CH3Br

c) CH3Cl > CH3Br > CH3I

d) CH3Br > CH3Cl > CH3I

Answer: a

35. Which of the following would not be a good choice for reducing an aryl nitro compound to an amine?

a) H2/Pt

b) LiAlH4-ether

c) Fe and HCl

d) Sn and HCl

Answer: b

36. Which of the following is the most preferred reagent for reducing nitroethane to ethylamine?

a) H2/Pt

b) Sn/HCl

c) Fe/HCl

d) Zn/HCl

Answer: c

37. What is the correct order of pKb values of the following amines?

a) Methanamine > Ethanamine > Benzenamine

b) Benzenamine > Ethanamine > Methanamine

c) Ethanamine > Methanamine > Benzenamine

d) Benzenamine > Methanamine > Ethanamine

Answer: d

38. If the pKb value of ammonia is 4.75, predict the pKb value of methanamine?

a) 3.38

b) 4.70

c) 8.92

d) 9.38

Answer: a

39. If the Kb values of ammonia, methylamine and ethylamine are x, y and z respectively, identify the correct relation between x, y and z from the following.

a) x > y

b) y < z

c) x > z

d) x > y > z

Answer: b

40. Consider three gaseous alkylamines A, B and C or 1°, 2° and 3° respectively. What will be the correct order of their basicity?

a) A > B > C

b) C > B > A

c) B > A > C

d) B > C > A

Answer: b

41. The basic strength of alkylamines does not depend on which of the following?

a) Number or alkyl groups

b) Size of alkyl groups

c) Physical state of the amine

d) Presence of an aromatic ring

Answer: d

42. What is the correct order of basicity of aliphatic amines purely on the basis of solvation effect of the ammonium cation?

a) 1° > 2° > 3°

b) 3° > 2° > 1°

c) 2° > 1° > 3°

d) 2° > 3° > 1°

Answer: a

43. Amines are generally ______ in nature.

a) electrophilic

b) acidic

c) basic

d) neutral

Answer: c

44. Which of the following is associated with decrease in pKb value of amines?

a) Increase in acidic strength

b) Increase in basic strength

c) Better proton donation

d) Better electron acceptor

Answer: b

45. The equilibrium constant of the reaction of amines with _____ is taken as a measure of its basic character.

a) an acid

b) a base

c) water

d) a Lewis base

Answer: c

46. Which of the following aromatic amines has lower pKb value than ammonia?

a) Benzylamine

b) Benzenamine

c) N-Methylbenzenamine

d) N, N-Dimethylbenzenamine

Answer: a

47. Which of the following amines will be most reactive when treated with HCl?

a) N-Methylmethanamine

b) N,N-Dimethylmethanamine

c) N-Ethylethanamine

d) N,N-Diethylethanamine

Answer: c

48. How many more resonating structures does aniline have than anilinium ion?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

Answer: b

49. Which of the following groups when present at para position increases the basic strength of aniline?

a) NO2

b) Br

c) NH2

d) COOH

Answer: c

50. Which of the following is the least basic amine?

a) p-Bromoaniline

b) p-Chloroaniline

c) p-Nitroaniline

d) p-Aminobenzonitrile

Answer: c

51. The compound CH3NHC6H5 is a ______ amine.

a) aliphatic simple

b) aliphatic mixed

c) aromatic simple

d) aromatic mixed

Answer: d

52. Which of the following is a 2° amine?

a) CH3CH2NHCH3

b) (CH3)3N

c) (CH3CH2CH2)2NCH3

d) C6H5NH2

Answer: a

53. Which of the following is the most suitable classification for C6H5NHCH3?

a) Tertiary amine

b) Aliphatic amine

c) Arylalkyl amine

d) Mixed amine

Answer: d

54. Which of the following is an arylalkyl amine?

a) C6H5NHC6H5

b) C6H5NH2

c) (C6H5CH2)NH

d) (C6H5)3N

Answer: c

55. Which of the following categories does CH3-NH-CH3 not belong to?

a) Secondary amine

b) Simple amine

c) Aliphatic amine

d) Mixed amine

Answer: d

Amines MCQs For NEET PDF Download

FAQs on Amines

What is the chemical formula for amine?

Amines are molecules that contain both a basic amine group and an acidic carboxyl group. The general formula for an amine compound is R3-xNHx where the aqueous solution is named a primary amine while a non-aqueous solution would be called a secondary amine.

What is the basicity of amine?

Amine refers to a family of molecules that contain a basic nitrogen atom connected to other atoms or functional groups. The basicity of amines depends on:

  1. The electronic properties of the substituents (alkyl groups enhance the basicity, aryl groups diminish it).
  2. The degree of solvation of the protonated amine, which includes steric hindrance by the groups on nitrogen.

Comments