100+ Reproductive Health NEET Questions and Answers

Are you looking for Reproductive Health Questions and Answers for NEET and other medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-4 (Reproductive Health).

Here we composed these 100+ MCQs and Answers on Reproductive Health after reading the chapter on Reproductive Health from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Reproductive Health NEET Questions and Answers

According to the World Health Organization, reproductive health is a state of complete physical, mental and social well-being in all matters relating to the reproductive system. It is not merely the absence of disease or infirmity.

Reproductive health care is one of the most important types of health care. It involves a wide range of services that aim to address reproductive health needs, including family planning, sexually transmitted infection prevention and treatment, maternal and newborn care, and abortion.

Reproductive health is a fundamental human right. It is essential to ensure that all people have the opportunity to lead healthy, productive lives. Unfortunately, reproductive health care is often lacking, especially in developing countries. This can have a devastating impact on the lives of women and their families.

There are a number of steps that can be taken to improve reproductive health care. Increasing access to quality services is essential. This includes ensuring that services are affordable and accessible to all. Improving the quality of care is also vital. This means ensuring that providers have the necessary skills and knowledge to deliver care effectively.

Investing in reproductive health care is essential to ensuring that all people have the opportunity to lead healthy, productive lives. Here we are going to discuss some most important questions and answers on Reproductive Health for NEET and other medical entrance examinations.

Problems and Strategies MCQ and Answers

1. Reproductive health refers to _________

a) healthy baby

b) frequent coitus

c) healthy reproductive organs and functions

d) longer lifetime

Answer: c


2. Which of the following is not the role of Reproductive and Child Health Care (RCH) programs?

a) Awareness about reproductive health

b) Providing facilities to build a reproductively healthy society

c) Providing support to reproductively sick people

d) Promote abortion

Answer: d


3. What modes have not been used by the agencies to generate awareness on reproductive health?

a) Radio

b) Newspaper

c) Protests

d) Television

Answer: c


4. Which of the following is the correct reason for delivering sex education at schools?

a) Discouraging myths and misconceptions

b) Encouraging rise in population

c) Solve the issue of global warming

d) Promote myths

Answer: a


5. What is not a reproduction-related problem?

a) STDs

b) Abortion

c) Global warming

d) Infertility

Answer: c


6. What test is used to determine the sex of the fetus?

a) Amniocentesis

b) Amyliodogenesis

c) Amnionic

d) Fluidic

Answer: a


7. Amniocentesis deals with patterns of ______ in the amniotic fluid.

a) fingers

b) DNA

c) chromosomes

d) proteins

Answer: c


8. Saheli is ______ contraceptive.

a) oral

b) intravenous

c) topical

d) vaginal

Answer: a


9. Saheli was developed by scientists at _______ in India.

a) Indian Institute of Science

b) Indian Institute of Technology

c) Central Drug Research Institute

d) Acropolis

Answer: c


Population Stabilisation MCQ and Answers

10. The world population is ________

a) rising

b) declining

c) stabilized

d) unpredictable

Answer: a


11. Indian population has increased significantly post _______

a) independence

b) Aryan invasion

c) globalization

d) world war 2

Answer: a


12. MMR stands for ________

a) maternal mortality rate

b) mother’s mortality rate

c) maternal menstruation rate

d) maternal mortality ratio

Answer: a


13. What does IMR stand for?

a) Infant maternity ratio

b) Infant mortality rate

c) Infant mortality ratio

d) Infant maternity rate

Answer: b


14. A rapid decline in which of the following is not associated with a rise in population?

a) Death rate

b) Maternal mortality rate (MMR)

c) Infant mortality rate (IMR)

d) Fertility

Answer: d


15. What is the rate at which the population of a region increased called?

a) Birth rate

b) Population increase rate

c) Population growth rate

d) Population rise rate

Answer: c


16. What is the most effective step to reduce the population growth rate?

a) Erase humanity

b) Mass murder of newborns

c) Decrease health facilities for the poor

d) Use of contraceptive methods

Answer: d


17. What slogan has been popularized in India for population control?

a) Hum Saath Saath hai

b) Hum Do Humare Do

c) Hum Honge Kamiyab Ek Din

d) Bharat Mata Ki Jay

Answer: b


17. Which of the following is not a step taken to keep a check on the population?

a) Marriageable age rises of females to 18 years and of males to 21 years

b) Promotion of contraceptives

c) One child norm

d) Reservation in offices for women candidates

Answer: d


Natural Birth Control Methods MCQ and Answers

19. What is the principle of natural contraceptive methods?

a) Avoiding sperm and ovum to meet

b) Avoiding release of egg

c) Avoiding release of sperm

d) Abortion when pregnant

Answer: a


20. What contraceptive method prevents coitus during the ovulation period?

a) Periodic abstinence

b) Permanent abstinence

c) Periodic absence

d) Permanent absence

Answer: a


21. What is the period 5 days prior, and post-ovulation called?

a) Fertile period

b) Infertile period

c) Abstinent period

d) Maternity period

Answer: a


22. What is the scientific term for the withdrawal of penis from vagina before ejaculation?

a) Periodic abstinence

b) Lactational amenorrhea

c) Coitus interruptus

d) Coitus pluralis

Answer: c


23. What method is used to prevent the ejaculated semen from entering the vagina during intercourse?

a) Periodic abstinence

b) Lactational amenorrhea

c) Coitus interruptus

d) Coitus pluralis

Answer: c


24. What is coitus interruptus?

a) Rejection of sperms by female

b) Rejection of egg my male

c) Withdrawal of the penis from the vagina before ejaculation

d)Withdrawal of the penis from the vagina after ejaculation

Answer: c


25. What is the absence of menstruation called?

a) Periodic abstinence

b) Lactational amenorrhea

c) Coitus interruptus

d) Coitus pluralis

Answer: b


26. What is lactational amenorrhea?

a) Inability of female to lactate

b) Inability of female to conceive

c) Inability of male to conceive

d) Inability of female to menstruate

Answer: d


27. Which of the following is not a natural contraceptive method?

a) Periodic abstinence

b) Condoms

c) Lactational amenorrhea

d) Coitus interruptus

Answer: b


28. Natural methods have ______ side-effects and have _____ rate of failure.

a) many, high

b) less, high

c) many, low

d) less, low

Answer: b


Barrier Methods of Birth Control MCQ and Answers

29. What methods are used to prevent the meeting of a sperm and an egg by the use of a barrier?

a) Natural methods

b) Barrier methods

c) Oral methods

d) Intrauterine methods

Answer: b


30. What are condoms made of?

a) Thin rubber or latex sheath

b) Thick rubber or latex sheath

c) Paper

d) Plastic

Answer: a


31. What part of male genitalia is covered by a condom?

a) Penis

b) Scrotum

c) Testis

d) Fallopian tube

Answer: a


32. What part of female genitalia is covered by a condom?

a) Mons pubis

b) Cervix

c) Labia minora

d) Clitoris

Answer: b


33. Which barrier method is made of latex sheath and holds the semen after coitus?

a) Spermicidal jelly

b) Spermicidal cream

c) Spermicidal foam

d) Condom

Answer: d


34. Which is a popular brand of condoms designed for males?

a) Nirodh

b) Virodh

c) Vinod

d) Saheli

Answer: a


35. Apart from preventing conception, condoms are also known to prevent transmission of ______

a) STDs

b) STMs

c) ATMs

d) ATDs

Answer: a


36. STD stands for ______

a) Selfish Trump Democrat

b) Selfborn Tumor of Disneyland

c) Sexually Transmitted Diseases

d) Sexually Tested Diseases

Answer: c


37. What is AIDS an acronym for?

a) Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome

b) Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome

c) Acquired Immunity During Sex

d) Acquired Immune Deficiency Stabilized

Answer: b


38. Which of the following is not a property of condoms?

a) Disposable

b) Self-insertable

c) Surgical insertion

d) Provides privacy

Answer: c


39. Which of the following barrier device is not made of rubber?

a) Cervical caps

b) Vaults

c) Diaphragms

d) CuT

Answer: d


40. Diaphragms, cervical caps, and vaults are used to cover _______

a) Penis

b) Cervix

c) Breasts

d) Scrotum

Answer: b


41. Which of the following barrier method is not reusable?

a) Cervical caps

b) Vaults

c) Diaphragms

d) Condoms

Answer: d


Intrauterine Devices MCQ and Answers

42. What methods are inserted into the uterus through the vagina to prevent pregnancy?

a) Natural methods

b) Barrier methods

c) Oral methods

d) Intrauterine methods

Answer: d


43. IUDs stand for _______

a) Intra Uterine Devices

b) Inter Uterine Devices

c) Intra Uterine Diseases

d) Inter Uterine Diseases

Answer: a


44. Which of the following is a non-medicated IUD?

a) Lippes loop

b) Cu7

c) Multiload 375

d) Progestasert

Answer: a


45. Which of the following is not a copper releasing IUD?

a) Cu7

b) CuT

c) LNG-20

d) Multiload 375

Answer: c


46. Which of the following IUDs work by releasing hormone?

a) Lippes loop

b) Cu7

c) Multiload 375

d) Progestasert

Answer: d


47. How do IUDs prevent pregnancy?

a) By preventing mixing of vaginal and seminal fluids

b) By increasing phagocytosis of sperms

c) By increasing phagocytosis of eggs

d) By preventing the release of egg

Answer: b


48. How do Cu ions in copper releasing IUDs prevent fertilization?

a) By reducing the motility of the sperms

b) By increasing the motility of the sperms

c) By causing the females to expel out the sperms

d) By causing the lysis of sperms

Answer: a


49. What is the unique feature of hormone-releasing IUDs?

a) Causing lysis of sperms

b) Increasing the release of sperms by male

c) Rendering the uterus unsuitable for the fertilized egg to implant

d) Closing of vagina

Answer: c


Oral Contraceptives MCQ and Answers

50. What are the contraceptives delivered via the oral cavity called?

a) Natural methods

b) Barrier methods

c) Oral methods

d) Intrauterine methods

Answer: c


51. Which of the following hormonal dosage is given as an oral administration to prevent pregnancy?

a) Relaxin

b) Progesterone

c) Estradiol

d) Epinephrine

Answer: b


52. What are oral contraceptives called?

a) Alcohols

b) Pills

c) Injections

d) Salines

Answer: b


53. At what phase of the menstrual cycle should the dosage of pills start?

a) Follicular phase

b) Testicular phase

c) Menstrual phase

d) Secretory phase

Answer: c


54. When should a female take an oral pill?

a) After the delivery of the baby

b) When pregnancy has been planned

c) When pregnancy has to be avoided

d) When Donald Trump announces so

Answer: c


55. Which of the following is not the function of an oral pill?

a) Inhibit ovulation

b) Inhibit heart development in the fetus

c) Inhibit implantation

d) Inhibit entry of sperms

Answer: b


56. Which of the following is a brand name for female oral contraceptives in India?

a) Nirodh

b) Virodh

c) Vinod

d) Saheli

Answer: d


57. What is the nature of components in Saheli?

a) Steroidal

b) Glycolipid based

c) Phospholipid based

d) Non-steroidal

Answer: d


58. What is the frequency of intake required for Saheli to work?

a) Twice a month

b) Once a week

c) Once a year

d) Once a month

Answer: b


59. What contraceptives are placed under the skin?

a) Implants

b) Condoms

c) Pills

d) Intrauterine methods

Answer: a


60. What contraceptive cannot be used after unprotected intercourse?

a) Condoms

b) Implants

c) Pills

d) Injections

Answer: a


61. What are the two hormones that can be used to prevent pregnancy in the form of injections or implants?

a) Progesterone and Estrogen

b) Progesterone and Testosterone

c) Estrogen and Testosterone

d) Estrogen and Oxytocin

Answer: a


62. Which of the following can serve as an emergency contraceptive?

a) Progestogen

b) Condoms

c) Spermicidal gels

d) Spermicidal lubes

Answer: a


Surgical Methods of Contraception MCQ and Answers

63. What are the invasive methods used to prevent pregnancy called?

a) Natural methods

b) Barrier methods

c) Oral methods

d) Surgical methods

Answer: d


64. Surgical methods are also called as _________

a) fertilization

b) sterilization

c) ejaculation

d) emission

Answer: b


65. Which of the following is prevented by surgical intervention?

a) Fusion of male and female gametes

b) Synthesis of gametes

c) Motility of sperms

d) Transport of gametes

Answer: d


66. What is the procedure for sterilization in males?

a) Vasectomy

b) Tubectomy

c) Decapitation

d) Circumcision

Answer: a


67. What is the procedure for sterilization in females?

a) Vasectomy

b) Tubectomy

c) Decapitation

d) Circumcision

Answer: b


68. In vasectomy, the incision is made through which body part?

a) Abdomen

b) Penis

c) Scrotum

d) Breasts

Answer: c


69. In tubectomy, the incision is made through which body part?

a) Abdomen

b) Penis

c) Scrotum

d) Breasts

Answer: a


Side Effects of Contraceptive Methods MCQ and Answers

70. Who should be consulted to discuss the pros and cons of a contraceptive?

a) Lawyers

b) Politicians

c) Astrologists

d) Doctors

Answer: d


72. What does a contraceptive prevent?

a) fertilization

b) sterilization

c) ejaculation

d) emission

Answer: a


73. Which of the following is not the right reason to use a contraceptive?

a) Spacing pregnancies

b) Delaying pregnancy

c) Preventing pregnancy

d) Initiating pregnancy

Answer: d


74. Which of the following is a side-effect of the widespread use of contraceptives?

a) Abdominal pain

b) Bleeding

c) Nausea

d) Coma

Answer: d


Medical Termination of Pregnancy MCQ and Answers

75. What is MTP an acronym for?

a) Menstrual Termination of Pregnancy

b) Medical Test for Pregnancy

c) Menstrual Test for Pregnancy

d) Medical Termination of Pregnancy

Answer: d


76. What is the other term for MTP?

a) Induced abortion

b) Forced death

c) Pregnancy-induced sterilization

d) Unwanted pregnancy

Answer: a


77. Which of the following is not a reason for the debate of legalizing MTP in many countries?

a) Emotional issues

b) Ethical issues

c) Religious issues

d) Economic issues

Answer: d


78. What restriction has been posed by Government of India on the use of MTP?

a) Illegal female foeticide

b) Illegal male foeticide

c) Illegal drug smuggling

d) Illegal use of narcotics

Answer: a


79. Which of the following is not the correct reason for the use of MTP?

a) Get rid of unwanted pregnancy

b) Terminate pregnancies that are fatal to mother

c) Terminate pregnancies that are fatal to foetus

d) Female foeticide

Answer: d


80. What period of pregnancy are the MTPs safest?

a) First trimester

b) Second trimester

c) Third trimester

d) Fourth trimester

Answer: a


Sexually Transmitted Infections MCQ and Answers

81. What does VD stand for?

a) Venereal disease

b) Vaginal disease

c) Vascular disease

d) Vigorous disease

Answer: a


82. RTI is an acronym for _________

a) Reproductive Tract Infarctions

b) Reproductive Tract Infections

c) Respiratory Tract Infacrtions

d) Respiratory Tract Infections

Answer: b


83. Which of the following is not an STD?

a) Trichomoniasis

b) Chlamydiosis

c) Syphilis

d) Megacolon

Answer: d


84. What is the mode of transfer of infections for STDs?

a) Touch

b) Sexual contact

c) Exchange of clothes

d) Drinking unfit water

Answer: b


85. HIV is an acronym for?

a) Human Immunodeficiency Virus

b) Human Immunity Virus

c) Homo Immunodeficiency Virus

d) Homo Immunity Virus

Answer: a


86. What does PID stand for?

a) Pulmonary Inflammatory Diseases

b) Pennine Inflammatory Diseases

c) Pelvic Inflammatory Diseases

d) Periodic Inflammatory Diseases

Answer: c


87. Which of the following is a curable STD?

a) Genital hepatitis

b) Hepatitis-B

c) HIV infection

d) Syphilis

Answer: d


88. What is not the correct step in preventing transmission of STD?

a) Using condoms during intercourse

b) Avoiding sex with multiple partners

c) Visiting a qualified doctor if symptoms are observed

d) Sharing shaving blades with friends

Answer: d


Infertility MCQ and Answers

90. What is the inability to conceive a baby even after unprotected intercourse called?

a) Sterility

b) Infertility

c) Fertility

d) Reproductivity

Answer: b


91. What clinics can help in diagnosing and providing treatment for patients suffering infertility?

a) Fertility clinics

b) Infertility clinics

c) Psychology clinics

d) Philosophy clinics

Answer: b


92. ART stands for _______

a) Assisted Reproductive Technologies

b) Assisted Reproductive Techniques

c) Assisted Respiratory Technologies

d) Assisted Respiratory Techniques

Answer: a


Assisted Reproductive Technologies MCQ and Answers

93. What technique involves fertilization outside the body of the female?

a) Intrauterine fertilization

b) In vitro fertilization

c) In vivo fertilization

d) Ex vivo fertilization

Answer: b


94. What does IVF stand for?

a) In vivo fertilization

b) In vitro fertilization

c) In vivo fermentation

d) In vitro fermentation

Answer: b


95. What follows IVF?

a) Coitus

b) Embryo transfer

c) Embryo sacrifice

d) Embryo delivery

Answer: b


96. ET stands for _______

a) Ejaculate Transfer

b) Embryo Transfer

c) Embryo Termination

d) Embryo Teleportation

Answer: b


97. Which program is involved in collecting eggs from females and sperms from males to induce fertilization in a test tube?

a) Swachha Bharat program

b) Test tube baby program

c) Anti-national program

d) Fertility program

Answer: b


98. ZIFT is an acronym for ________

a) zygote intra fallopian transfer

b) zygote inter fallopian transfer

c) zygote intra fallopian traction

d) zygote inter fallopian traction

Answer: a


99. In the test tube baby program, what method is used for implantation of embryo from 1-8 cell stage?

a) Zygote intra fallopian transfer

b) Intra uterine transfer

c) Zygote inter fallopian transfer

d) Inter uterine transfer

Answer: a


100. IUT stands for _______

a) intra uterine transfer

b) inter uterine transfer

c) intra uterine traction

d) inter uterine traction

Answer: a


101. In the test tube baby program, what method is used for implantation of a blastocyst with more than 8 cells?

a) Zygote intra fallopian transfer

b) Intra uterine transfer

c) Zygote inter fallopian transfer

d) Inter uterine transfer

Answer: b


102. GIFT is an acronym for _________

a) gamete intra fallopian transfer

b) gamete inter fallopian transfer

c) gamete intra fallopian traction

d) gamete inter fallopian traction

Answer: a


103. What method can be used for carrying out in vivo fertilization for a sterile but fertile female?

a) ZIFT

b) GIFT

c) IUT

d) AI

Answer: b


104. ICSI stands for ________

a) intra cytoplasmic sperm injection

b) inter cytoplasmic sperm injection

c) intra cytoplasmic semen injection

d) inter cytoplasmic semen injection

Answer: a


105. What technique is used to inject the sperm directly into the ovum in a laboratory setting?

a) ZIFT

b) GIFT

c) IUT

d) ICSI

Answer: d


FAQs on Reproductive Health

1. What is reproductive health?

Answer: Reproductive health is the state of being physically, mentally, and emotionally healthy in regard to your reproductive system. This includes your sexual health, your ability to have children, and your overall wellbeing.

2. What are the benefits of good reproductive health?

Answer: Good reproductive health leads to overall improved health and wellbeing. It can reduce your risk of developing certain health conditions, help you to have healthier pregnancies, and improve your sexual health and satisfaction.

3. What factors can affect reproductive health?

Answer: There are a variety of factors that can affect reproductive health, including your age, lifestyle choices, health conditions, and medications. It’s important to be aware of these factors so you can take steps to protect your reproductive health.

4. How can I promote good reproductive health?

Answer: There are a few things you can do to promote good reproductive health. First, practice safe sex to reduce your risk of sexually transmitted infections. Second, visit your doctor regularly for checkups and screenings. And third, make healthy lifestyle choices, such as eating a balanced diet and maintaining a healthy weight.

Comments